General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEALEVEL

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. B. Sea level may rise by more than 20 feet, flooding coastal areas.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.46
A great deal 915 18.7% 89.1% .41
Somewhat unlikely 271 5.5% 94.7% 1.29
A little 129 2.6% 97.3% 2.16
Not at all 84 1.7% 99% 3.03
Don't know 35 .7% 99.7% 6.52
No answer 13 .3% 100% 7.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
A great deal 16.9%
361
20.0%
554
18.7%
915
Somewhat unlikely 5.6%
120
5.5%
151
5.5%
271
A little 2.5%
54
2.7%
75
2.6%
129
Not at all 2.6%
55
1.0%
29
1.7%
84
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.9%
26
0.7%
35
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
10
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
A great deal 20.7%
159
17.9%
106
19.5%
340
16.8%
114
17.8%
172
18.8%
891
Somewhat unlikely 4.8%
37
5.1%
30
5.4%
95
5.5%
37
7.0%
68
5.6%
267
A little 1.8%
14
3.2%
19
2.9%
50
1.8%
12
3.2%
31
2.7%
126
Not at all 0.8%
6
1.2%
7
1.5%
27
1.6%
11
3.1%
30
1.7%
81
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
29
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
A great deal 19.9%
146
18.8%
246
20.3%
292
17.2%
160
15.5%
69
18.8%
913
Somewhat unlikely 5.5%
40
7.2%
94
4.9%
71
4.6%
43
4.9%
22
5.6%
270
A little 3.3%
24
2.9%
38
2.8%
41
1.2%
11
3.4%
15
2.7%
129
Not at all 1.6%
12
1.4%
18
1.7%
24
1.3%
12
3.8%
17
1.7%
83
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
10
0.3%
5
1.0%
9
2.0%
9
0.7%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
A great deal 16.1%
132
16.9%
195
19.9%
372
20.3%
215
18.7%
914
Somewhat unlikely 5.5%
45
6.9%
79
4.9%
91
5.3%
56
5.5%
271
A little 1.7%
14
3.3%
38
2.6%
48
2.7%
29
2.6%
129
Not at all 1.6%
13
1.9%
22
1.8%
33
1.5%
16
1.7%
84
Don't know 1.8%
15
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
0.7%
7
0.7%
35
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
A great deal 18.6%
458
17.3%
193
23.3%
21
19.6%
163
20.9%
77
18.7%
912
Somewhat unlikely 5.8%
143
5.1%
57
2.2%
2
5.2%
43
6.5%
24
5.5%
269
A little 3.0%
73
2.1%
23
2.2%
2
2.7%
22
2.4%
9
2.7%
129
Not at all 2.1%
52
1.3%
14
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
0.8%
3
1.7%
84
Don't know 0.5%
13
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.1%
4
0.7%
35
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
A great deal 18.8%
709
15.9%
114
22.6%
92
18.7%
915
Somewhat unlikely 5.6%
212
5.3%
38
5.2%
21
5.5%
271
A little 2.6%
99
2.8%
20
2.5%
10
2.6%
129
Not at all 1.8%
67
1.4%
10
1.7%
7
1.7%
84
Don't know 0.6%
22
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
0.7%
35
No answer 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
A great deal 19.0%
272
17.8%
115
21.2%
110
19.2%
146
15.5%
32
17.7%
167
18.7%
842
Somewhat unlikely 4.6%
66
7.3%
47
5.4%
28
6.3%
48
4.8%
10
5.5%
52
5.6%
251
A little 2.5%
36
1.7%
11
1.9%
10
3.2%
24
2.9%
6
2.9%
27
2.5%
114
Not at all 1.8%
25
1.9%
12
1.2%
6
2.0%
15
1.0%
2
1.8%
17
1.7%
77
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share