General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PENGUINS

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. C. Penguins may be threatened.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.48
A great deal 680 13.9% 84.4% .32
Somewhat unlikely 425 8.7% 93% 1.13
A little 183 3.7% 96.8% 1.94
Not at all 107 2.2% 98.9% 2.74
Don't know 39 .8% 99.7% 5.97
No answer 13 .3% 100% 6.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
A great deal 10.8%
230
16.2%
450
13.9%
680
Somewhat unlikely 9.5%
203
8.0%
222
8.7%
425
A little 4.4%
93
3.2%
90
3.7%
183
Not at all 2.9%
62
1.6%
45
2.2%
107
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.0%
28
0.8%
39
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
10
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
A great deal 17.3%
133
13.5%
80
15.1%
263
10.9%
74
11.9%
115
14.0%
665
Somewhat unlikely 6.4%
49
9.0%
53
9.1%
159
9.0%
61
9.3%
90
8.7%
412
A little 2.0%
15
2.9%
17
3.3%
58
4.0%
27
6.6%
64
3.8%
181
Not at all 2.5%
19
1.9%
11
1.8%
31
1.9%
13
3.0%
29
2.2%
103
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.8%
5
0.7%
13
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.7%
33
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
A great deal 12.4%
91
14.2%
185
16.4%
237
12.7%
118
10.8%
48
14.0%
679
Somewhat unlikely 11.3%
83
9.7%
127
7.7%
111
7.4%
69
7.6%
34
8.7%
424
A little 3.7%
27
4.4%
58
3.5%
51
2.7%
25
4.9%
22
3.8%
183
Not at all 2.7%
20
1.8%
24
2.0%
29
1.4%
13
4.3%
19
2.2%
105
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
12
0.3%
5
1.1%
10
2.0%
9
0.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
A great deal 12.5%
102
14.1%
163
13.9%
259
14.6%
155
13.9%
679
Somewhat unlikely 8.1%
66
8.9%
103
8.1%
152
9.8%
104
8.7%
425
A little 3.4%
28
3.6%
42
4.2%
78
3.3%
35
3.7%
183
Not at all 1.2%
10
2.2%
25
2.8%
52
1.9%
20
2.2%
107
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.5%
6
0.6%
11
0.8%
9
0.8%
39
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
A great deal 13.4%
331
13.1%
146
16.7%
15
14.6%
121
17.9%
66
14.0%
679
Somewhat unlikely 9.0%
222
7.1%
79
7.8%
7
9.9%
82
8.7%
32
8.7%
422
A little 4.4%
109
3.2%
36
2.2%
2
3.0%
25
3.0%
11
3.8%
183
Not at all 2.5%
62
2.2%
25
2.2%
2
1.7%
14
0.8%
3
2.2%
106
Don't know 0.6%
15
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.4%
5
0.8%
39
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
A great deal 14.5%
548
10.0%
72
14.7%
60
13.9%
680
Somewhat unlikely 8.7%
327
8.1%
58
9.8%
40
8.7%
425
A little 3.7%
139
3.6%
26
4.4%
18
3.7%
183
Not at all 1.9%
71
3.3%
24
2.9%
12
2.2%
107
Don't know 0.6%
24
1.4%
10
1.2%
5
0.8%
39
No answer 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
A great deal 14.1%
201
12.4%
80
15.6%
81
14.5%
110
10.6%
22
13.8%
130
13.9%
624
Somewhat unlikely 8.6%
123
10.2%
66
8.3%
43
9.3%
71
9.7%
20
7.5%
71
8.7%
394
A little 2.8%
40
4.0%
26
3.9%
20
3.8%
29
2.9%
6
4.5%
42
3.6%
163
Not at all 2.4%
34
2.0%
13
1.7%
9
3.2%
24
1.0%
2
1.8%
17
2.2%
99
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
0.8%
37
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share