General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INUITWAY

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. D. Inuit and other native peoples may no longer be able to follow their traditional way of life.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.48
A great deal 661 13.5% 84% .32
Somewhat unlikely 452 9.2% 93.2% 1.13
A little 175 3.6% 96.8% 1.93
Not at all 107 2.2% 98.9% 2.74
Don't know 39 .8% 99.7% 5.97
Refused 13 .3% 100% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
A great deal 10.4%
222
15.8%
439
13.5%
661
Somewhat unlikely 9.9%
211
8.7%
241
9.2%
452
A little 4.3%
91
3.0%
84
3.6%
175
Not at all 3.1%
66
1.5%
41
2.2%
107
Don't know 0.4%
9
1.1%
30
0.8%
39
Refused 0.1%
3
0.4%
10
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
A great deal 15.0%
115
13.5%
80
14.6%
255
11.4%
77
12.0%
116
13.5%
643
Somewhat unlikely 8.2%
63
9.0%
53
9.4%
164
8.6%
58
11.0%
107
9.4%
445
A little 2.7%
21
3.2%
19
3.3%
58
4.0%
27
4.9%
47
3.6%
172
Not at all 2.3%
18
1.7%
10
1.8%
31
1.9%
13
3.1%
30
2.1%
102
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.7%
4
0.9%
16
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
32
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
A great deal 11.7%
86
14.2%
186
15.0%
216
13.1%
122
11.2%
50
13.6%
660
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
84
10.2%
133
8.9%
128
7.0%
65
9.2%
41
9.3%
451
A little 4.8%
35
4.6%
60
3.3%
48
1.6%
15
3.6%
16
3.6%
174
Not at all 2.2%
16
1.3%
17
2.5%
36
2.5%
23
3.1%
14
2.2%
106
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
10
0.3%
5
1.1%
10
2.5%
11
0.8%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
A great deal 12.5%
102
13.4%
154
13.7%
257
13.9%
147
13.5%
660
Somewhat unlikely 8.2%
67
9.2%
106
8.9%
166
10.7%
113
9.2%
452
A little 3.1%
25
3.9%
45
4.0%
74
2.9%
31
3.6%
175
Not at all 1.6%
13
2.1%
24
2.4%
45
2.4%
25
2.2%
107
Don't know 1.5%
12
0.9%
10
0.5%
10
0.7%
7
0.8%
39
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
A great deal 14.0%
344
12.4%
138
18.9%
17
12.7%
105
14.9%
55
13.5%
659
Somewhat unlikely 9.1%
225
8.3%
92
7.8%
7
9.9%
82
11.9%
44
9.2%
450
A little 4.1%
101
2.6%
29
1.1%
1
3.9%
32
3.0%
11
3.6%
174
Not at all 2.2%
55
2.3%
26
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
0.8%
3
2.2%
107
Don't know 0.6%
14
1.3%
14
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
1.1%
4
0.8%
39
Refused 0.2%
6
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
A great deal 13.5%
508
11.4%
82
17.4%
71
13.5%
661
Somewhat unlikely 9.4%
354
8.1%
58
9.8%
40
9.2%
452
A little 3.8%
143
3.1%
22
2.5%
10
3.6%
175
Not at all 2.1%
78
2.6%
19
2.5%
10
2.2%
107
Don't know 0.7%
26
1.3%
9
1.0%
4
0.8%
39
Refused 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
A great deal 12.4%
177
12.5%
81
13.9%
72
14.6%
111
11.1%
23
14.6%
138
13.4%
602
Somewhat unlikely 9.2%
132
11.1%
72
10.0%
52
8.9%
68
8.2%
17
8.3%
78
9.3%
419
A little 3.7%
53
3.2%
21
3.5%
18
3.8%
29
3.4%
7
3.5%
33
3.6%
161
Not at all 2.7%
38
1.7%
11
1.7%
9
3.3%
25
0.5%
1
1.6%
15
2.2%
99
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
1.9%
4
0.8%
8
0.8%
36
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share