General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOICECAP

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. E. The northern ice cap may completely melt.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3454 70.5% 70.5% -.46
A great deal 906 18.5% 89% .39
Some 280 5.7% 94.7% 1.24
A little 106 2.2% 96.8% 2.09
Not at all 103 2.1% 98.9% 2.94
Don't know 38 .8% 99.7% 6.34
No answer 14 .3% 100% 7.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
1529
69.5%
1925
70.5%
3454
A great deal 17.1%
364
19.6%
542
18.5%
906
Some 5.5%
117
5.9%
163
5.7%
280
A little 2.0%
42
2.3%
64
2.2%
106
Not at all 3.1%
65
1.4%
38
2.1%
103
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.0%
27
0.8%
38
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
11
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
542
71.9%
425
69.7%
1217
73.4%
497
68.6%
665
70.4%
3346
A great deal 20.3%
156
19.5%
115
19.2%
336
16.4%
111
17.2%
167
18.6%
885
Some 4.3%
33
5.2%
31
6.1%
106
5.2%
35
7.0%
68
5.7%
273
A little 1.8%
14
1.5%
9
2.2%
38
1.8%
12
3.1%
30
2.2%
103
Not at all 1.6%
12
1.2%
7
1.8%
31
2.5%
17
3.3%
32
2.1%
99
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.7%
4
0.7%
13
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.7%
33
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.8%
898
69.6%
1003
74.4%
693
69.9%
311
70.3%
3414
A great deal 18.0%
132
19.4%
254
20.0%
288
17.3%
161
15.5%
69
18.6%
904
Some 7.0%
51
6.7%
88
5.3%
77
4.4%
41
5.2%
23
5.8%
280
A little 2.5%
18
2.7%
35
2.0%
29
1.1%
10
2.7%
12
2.1%
104
Not at all 2.7%
20
1.4%
18
2.3%
33
1.4%
13
4.3%
19
2.1%
103
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
11
0.4%
6
1.0%
9
2.0%
9
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
596
70.4%
812
70.2%
1313
69.2%
733
70.5%
3454
A great deal 16.1%
132
18.4%
212
18.7%
350
19.9%
211
18.5%
905
Some 5.9%
48
5.5%
63
5.5%
103
6.2%
66
5.7%
280
A little 1.5%
12
3.1%
36
2.4%
44
1.3%
14
2.2%
106
Not at all 1.7%
14
2.0%
23
2.4%
44
2.1%
22
2.1%
103
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
0.9%
10
0.8%
38
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1720
73.0%
812
70.0%
63
69.9%
580
68.0%
251
70.4%
3426
A great deal 18.2%
448
17.1%
190
23.3%
21
19.9%
165
20.9%
77
18.5%
901
Some 5.9%
146
4.9%
55
4.4%
4
6.3%
52
6.2%
23
5.8%
280
A little 2.7%
66
2.1%
23
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.9%
7
2.2%
106
Not at all 2.6%
64
1.6%
18
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
1.4%
5
2.1%
103
Don't know 0.6%
14
1.2%
13
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
1.4%
5
0.8%
38
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
2657
73.1%
525
66.8%
272
70.5%
3454
A great deal 19.0%
717
14.5%
104
20.9%
85
18.5%
906
Some 5.6%
212
5.3%
38
7.4%
30
5.7%
280
A little 2.3%
86
1.8%
13
1.7%
7
2.2%
106
Not at all 1.9%
70
3.3%
24
2.2%
9
2.1%
103
Don't know 0.6%
23
1.5%
11
1.0%
4
0.8%
38
No answer 0.3%
11
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
1015
70.6%
457
69.9%
362
68.2%
519
74.9%
155
70.7%
667
70.5%
3175
A great deal 19.5%
279
17.8%
115
19.1%
99
18.7%
142
13.0%
27
18.6%
175
18.6%
837
Some 4.6%
65
6.6%
43
6.6%
34
6.8%
52
6.8%
14
5.2%
49
5.7%
257
A little 1.7%
24
1.9%
12
2.1%
11
2.4%
18
2.4%
5
2.3%
22
2.0%
92
Not at all 2.2%
32
2.0%
13
1.7%
9
2.5%
19
2.4%
5
1.8%
17
2.1%
95
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
1.1%
8
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share