General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOTECH

How much have you heard about nanotechnology? Have you heard a lot, some, just a little, or nothing at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Just a little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3938 80.4% 80.4% -.46
A lot 47 1% 81.3% .26
Some 197 4% 85.3% .97
Just a little 284 5.8% 91.1% 1.68
Nothing at all 412 8.4% 99.5% 2.39
Don't know 10 .2% 99.7% 5.24
No answer 13 .3% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.4%
1734
79.6%
2204
80.4%
3938
A lot 1.5%
33
0.5%
14
1.0%
47
Some 5.0%
106
3.3%
91
4.0%
197
Just a little 5.9%
126
5.7%
158
5.8%
284
Nothing at all 5.8%
124
10.4%
288
8.4%
412
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.3%
610
82.9%
490
79.6%
1390
81.4%
551
80.6%
781
80.4%
3822
A lot 1.3%
10
1.4%
8
0.6%
11
1.5%
10
0.6%
6
0.9%
45
Some 5.3%
41
4.1%
24
4.0%
69
4.0%
27
3.6%
35
4.1%
196
Just a little 6.0%
46
4.6%
27
6.1%
107
5.0%
34
6.8%
66
5.9%
280
Nothing at all 7.7%
59
7.1%
42
9.0%
158
7.4%
50
8.3%
80
8.2%
389
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.7%
584
81.0%
1058
80.5%
1160
80.4%
749
78.4%
349
80.3%
3900
A lot 0.5%
4
0.8%
11
1.5%
22
1.0%
9
0.2%
1
1.0%
47
Some 3.5%
26
4.0%
52
4.2%
61
4.9%
46
2.2%
10
4.0%
195
Just a little 7.2%
53
6.3%
82
5.8%
83
4.8%
45
4.5%
20
5.8%
283
Nothing at all 8.9%
65
7.7%
101
7.6%
109
8.2%
76
13.0%
58
8.4%
409
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
1.1%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.9%
662
80.3%
926
80.9%
1512
79.1%
838
80.4%
3938
A lot 1.2%
10
0.6%
7
0.9%
16
1.3%
14
1.0%
47
Some 3.3%
27
3.8%
44
3.8%
71
5.2%
55
4.0%
197
Just a little 4.4%
36
6.6%
76
5.5%
103
6.5%
69
5.8%
284
Nothing at all 8.9%
73
8.2%
95
8.8%
164
7.5%
79
8.4%
411
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.9%
1994
77.6%
864
84.4%
76
81.6%
677
81.3%
300
80.4%
3911
A lot 0.9%
21
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
1.1%
4
1.0%
47
Some 3.4%
85
4.4%
49
7.8%
7
4.9%
41
3.3%
12
4.0%
194
Just a little 5.7%
140
5.9%
66
2.2%
2
6.0%
50
6.2%
23
5.8%
281
Nothing at all 8.8%
217
10.4%
116
5.6%
5
5.5%
46
7.3%
27
8.4%
411
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.1%
3023
81.9%
588
80.3%
327
80.4%
3938
A lot 0.9%
34
1.0%
7
1.5%
6
1.0%
47
Some 4.4%
168
1.9%
14
3.7%
15
4.0%
197
Just a little 6.2%
234
4.6%
33
4.2%
17
5.8%
284
Nothing at all 7.9%
299
10.2%
73
9.8%
40
8.4%
412
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.1%
1158
80.5%
521
76.3%
395
79.6%
606
82.1%
170
80.7%
761
80.2%
3611
A lot 1.3%
18
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.2%
9
1.4%
3
0.6%
6
1.0%
45
Some 4.7%
67
3.1%
20
5.4%
28
4.2%
32
2.4%
5
4.1%
39
4.2%
191
Just a little 5.1%
73
6.8%
44
6.4%
33
5.7%
43
8.2%
17
5.0%
47
5.7%
257
Nothing at all 7.5%
107
8.0%
52
11.0%
57
8.8%
67
5.3%
11
9.1%
86
8.4%
380
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share