General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOKNW1

Here are a couple of true-false questions about nanotechnology. As before, if you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Nanotechnology involves manipulating extremely small units of matter, such as individual atoms, in order to produce better materials. Is that true or false?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4360 89% 89% -.25
True 304 6.2% 95.2% .37
False 38 .8% 95.9% .99
Don't know 185 3.8% 99.7% 4.73
No answer 14 .3% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.3%
1861
90.2%
2499
89.0%
4360
True 7.9%
169
4.9%
135
6.2%
304
False 1.0%
21
0.6%
17
0.8%
38
Don't know 3.5%
75
4.0%
110
3.8%
185
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
9
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.3%
671
90.0%
532
88.9%
1552
89.1%
603
88.9%
861
88.8%
4219
True 6.8%
52
6.3%
37
6.0%
104
7.2%
49
6.0%
58
6.3%
300
False 1.6%
12
0.8%
5
0.5%
9
0.9%
6
0.6%
6
0.8%
38
Don't know 4.3%
33
2.9%
17
4.2%
73
2.4%
16
4.4%
43
3.8%
182
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
649
88.8%
1160
88.2%
1271
89.1%
830
91.9%
409
88.9%
4319
True 6.8%
50
6.1%
80
6.8%
98
6.7%
62
2.9%
13
6.2%
303
False 0.4%
3
1.5%
19
0.8%
11
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
38
Don't know 4.1%
30
3.5%
46
4.0%
57
3.6%
34
3.6%
16
3.8%
183
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
1.1%
5
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
738
88.7%
1023
89.8%
1680
86.7%
918
89.0%
4359
True 5.1%
42
6.9%
80
5.7%
107
7.1%
75
6.2%
304
False 1.1%
9
0.5%
6
0.6%
11
1.1%
12
0.8%
38
Don't know 2.7%
22
3.5%
40
3.9%
72
4.8%
51
3.8%
185
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
2215
88.3%
983
90.0%
81
87.2%
724
89.2%
329
89.0%
4332
True 5.2%
129
6.6%
74
8.9%
8
8.2%
68
6.0%
22
6.2%
301
False 0.5%
12
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
1.1%
4
0.8%
38
Don't know 4.3%
105
3.6%
40
1.1%
1
2.8%
23
3.5%
13
3.7%
182
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.1%
3327
92.5%
664
90.7%
369
89.0%
4360
True 6.9%
259
3.6%
26
4.7%
19
6.2%
304
False 0.6%
24
1.0%
7
1.7%
7
0.8%
38
Don't know 4.0%
152
2.9%
21
2.9%
12
3.8%
185
No answer 0.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.7%
1266
88.7%
574
87.5%
453
88.8%
676
87.4%
181
89.9%
848
88.8%
3998
True 7.1%
101
5.9%
38
7.1%
37
6.4%
49
5.3%
11
5.5%
52
6.4%
288
False 0.8%
12
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
0.8%
36
Don't know 3.2%
45
4.5%
29
4.4%
23
3.7%
28
6.3%
13
3.2%
30
3.7%
168
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share