General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES04

IF VOTED: Did you vote for Kerry or Bush?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Kerry
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1741 35.5% 35.5% -.81
Kerry 1350 27.5% 63.1% -.14
Bush 1604 32.7% 95.8% .53
Nader 66 1.3% 97.1% 1.2
Other 21 .4% 97.6% 2.54
Don't know 30 .6% 98.2% 4.55
No answer 89 1.8% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
35.7%
989
35.5%
1741
Kerry 26.5%
565
28.3%
785
27.5%
1350
Bush 33.8%
721
31.9%
883
32.7%
1604
Nader 1.7%
37
1.0%
29
1.3%
66
Other 0.6%
12
0.3%
9
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.8%
22
0.6%
30
No answer 1.7%
36
1.9%
53
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
251
36.2%
214
40.8%
713
34.0%
230
24.8%
240
34.7%
1648
Kerry 55.1%
424
43.7%
258
26.1%
455
16.7%
113
7.6%
74
27.9%
1324
Bush 9.4%
72
16.2%
96
28.1%
491
43.6%
295
65.1%
631
33.4%
1585
Nader 1.6%
12
1.2%
7
1.7%
29
1.6%
11
0.5%
5
1.3%
64
Other 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
13
0.9%
6
0.3%
3
0.6%
29
No answer 0.7%
5
1.7%
10
2.2%
38
2.5%
17
1.2%
12
1.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
514
39.2%
512
30.5%
440
18.3%
171
20.2%
90
35.6%
1727
Kerry 17.1%
125
26.9%
351
28.9%
416
33.0%
308
30.8%
137
27.5%
1337
Bush 11.3%
83
29.7%
388
36.0%
519
44.3%
413
43.6%
194
32.9%
1597
Nader 0.7%
5
2.2%
29
1.3%
19
1.0%
9
0.7%
3
1.3%
65
Other 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.6%
9
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.8%
11
0.6%
6
1.6%
7
0.6%
30
No answer 0.4%
3
1.3%
17
1.9%
27
2.0%
19
3.1%
14
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
276
30.5%
352
39.0%
730
36.2%
383
35.5%
1741
Kerry 33.3%
272
27.9%
322
24.5%
459
28.0%
297
27.6%
1350
Bush 27.8%
227
36.4%
420
33.4%
625
31.3%
331
32.7%
1603
Nader 1.5%
12
1.6%
19
0.6%
11
2.3%
24
1.3%
66
Other 0.7%
6
0.5%
6
0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.9%
10
0.3%
6
0.7%
7
0.6%
30
No answer 2.2%
18
2.1%
24
1.8%
33
1.3%
14
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.9%
761
39.6%
441
17.8%
16
43.9%
364
40.7%
150
35.6%
1732
Kerry 26.0%
641
23.7%
264
54.4%
49
32.9%
273
31.7%
117
27.6%
1344
Bush 39.5%
973
33.4%
372
23.3%
21
17.7%
147
23.3%
86
32.9%
1599
Nader 0.9%
23
0.6%
7
2.2%
2
3.3%
27
1.6%
6
1.3%
65
Other 0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.7%
18
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
30
No answer 1.6%
40
1.7%
19
2.2%
2
1.1%
9
1.6%
6
1.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
1173
41.6%
299
66.1%
269
35.5%
1741
Kerry 24.9%
941
47.2%
339
17.2%
70
27.5%
1350
Bush 39.5%
1491
7.9%
57
13.8%
56
32.7%
1604
Nader 1.5%
55
0.7%
5
1.5%
6
1.3%
66
Other 0.5%
18
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.7%
26
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
No answer 1.9%
72
1.7%
12
1.2%
5
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
626
36.8%
238
36.3%
188
38.8%
295
35.3%
73
23.4%
221
36.4%
1641
Kerry 28.9%
413
29.5%
191
28.8%
149
29.7%
226
23.2%
48
25.8%
243
28.2%
1270
Bush 22.3%
318
30.0%
194
30.9%
160
29.3%
223
36.7%
76
47.4%
447
31.5%
1418
Nader 2.2%
31
1.7%
11
1.2%
6
0.7%
5
1.9%
4
0.4%
4
1.4%
61
Other 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
27
No answer 1.6%
23
1.2%
8
1.5%
8
0.9%
7
1.4%
3
2.0%
19
1.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share