General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOWILL

Nanotechnology works at the molecular level atom by atom to build new structures, materials, and machines. People have frequently noted that new technologies have produced both benefits and harmful results. Do you think the benefits of nanotechnology will outweigh the harmful results or the harmful results will outweigh the benefits?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3938 80.4% 80.4% -.38
Benefits greater 359 7.3% 87.7% .06
About equal (Vol.) 83 1.7% 89.4% .5
Harmful results greater 95 1.9% 91.3% .94
Don't know 406 8.3% 99.6% 3.13
No answer 20 .4% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.4%
1734
79.6%
2204
80.4%
3938
Benefits greater 8.9%
189
6.1%
170
7.3%
359
About equal (Vol.) 1.7%
36
1.7%
47
1.7%
83
Harmful results greater 1.6%
34
2.2%
61
1.9%
95
Don't know 6.2%
133
9.9%
273
8.3%
406
No answer 0.2%
5
0.5%
15
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.3%
610
82.9%
490
79.6%
1390
81.4%
551
80.6%
781
80.4%
3822
Benefits greater 7.9%
61
6.4%
38
7.5%
131
8.1%
55
7.2%
70
7.5%
355
About equal (Vol.) 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
2.5%
43
1.0%
7
1.5%
15
1.6%
77
Harmful results greater 2.3%
18
1.0%
6
2.3%
41
1.6%
11
1.9%
18
2.0%
94
Don't know 9.1%
70
9.0%
53
7.5%
131
7.2%
49
8.6%
83
8.1%
386
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.7%
584
81.0%
1058
80.5%
1160
80.4%
749
78.4%
349
80.3%
3900
Benefits greater 8.7%
64
7.2%
94
7.6%
110
7.5%
70
4.7%
21
7.4%
359
About equal (Vol.) 2.6%
19
2.0%
26
1.3%
19
1.4%
13
0.9%
4
1.7%
81
Harmful results greater 2.6%
19
2.1%
27
1.9%
28
1.5%
14
1.3%
6
1.9%
94
Don't know 6.1%
45
7.6%
99
8.3%
120
8.7%
81
13.3%
59
8.3%
404
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
1.3%
6
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.9%
662
80.3%
926
80.9%
1512
79.1%
838
80.4%
3938
Benefits greater 5.5%
45
7.7%
89
7.0%
130
8.9%
94
7.3%
358
About equal (Vol.) 2.2%
18
1.0%
12
2.1%
40
1.2%
13
1.7%
83
Harmful results greater 1.6%
13
2.3%
27
2.0%
37
1.7%
18
1.9%
95
Don't know 8.6%
70
8.2%
94
8.0%
150
8.7%
92
8.3%
406
No answer 1.2%
10
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.9%
1994
77.6%
864
84.4%
76
81.6%
677
81.3%
300
80.4%
3911
Benefits greater 6.5%
160
8.3%
92
6.7%
6
8.7%
72
7.0%
26
7.3%
356
About equal (Vol.) 1.8%
44
1.4%
16
3.3%
3
1.4%
12
1.9%
7
1.7%
82
Harmful results greater 1.9%
46
2.6%
29
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
2.2%
8
2.0%
95
Don't know 8.8%
216
9.3%
104
5.6%
5
6.1%
51
7.3%
27
8.3%
403
No answer 0.2%
5
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.1%
3023
81.9%
588
80.3%
327
80.4%
3938
Benefits greater 7.8%
293
5.4%
39
6.6%
27
7.3%
359
About equal (Vol.) 1.7%
65
1.5%
11
1.7%
7
1.7%
83
Harmful results greater 1.7%
63
3.1%
22
2.5%
10
1.9%
95
Don't know 8.3%
315
7.8%
56
8.6%
35
8.3%
406
No answer 0.5%
17
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.1%
1158
80.5%
521
76.3%
395
79.6%
606
82.1%
170
80.7%
761
80.2%
3611
Benefits greater 8.3%
119
7.3%
47
7.9%
41
8.0%
61
4.8%
10
6.6%
62
7.5%
340
About equal (Vol.) 1.8%
26
1.1%
7
3.7%
19
1.3%
10
2.4%
5
0.8%
8
1.7%
75
Harmful results greater 1.9%
27
0.9%
6
1.9%
10
2.4%
18
2.4%
5
2.3%
22
2.0%
88
Don't know 6.5%
93
9.9%
64
9.8%
51
8.3%
63
7.7%
16
8.8%
83
8.2%
370
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share