General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPWAGE

Do you believe your fixed annual wages in calendar year 2009 were higher or lower than those of employees with similar experience and job descriptions in other companies in your region? Please answer on a 1 to 5 scale.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Lower)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Higher)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4161 84.9% 84.9% -.38
(Lower) 118 2.4% 87.3% .49
2 104 2.1% 89.4% 1.35
3 341 7% 96.4% 2.22
4 105 2.1% 98.5% 3.08
(Higher) 65 1.3% 99.9% 3.95
No answer 7 .1% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.9%
1809
84.9%
2352
84.9%
4161
(Lower) 2.1%
45
2.6%
73
2.4%
118
2 2.3%
49
2.0%
55
2.1%
104
3 6.8%
144
7.1%
197
7.0%
341
4 2.3%
50
2.0%
55
2.1%
105
(Higher) 1.5%
31
1.2%
34
1.3%
65
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
654
83.9%
496
84.6%
1477
84.8%
574
84.9%
823
84.7%
4024
(Lower) 2.5%
19
2.4%
14
2.8%
49
2.7%
18
1.8%
17
2.5%
117
2 2.1%
16
3.7%
22
2.0%
35
1.5%
10
2.2%
21
2.2%
104
3 7.5%
58
6.1%
36
7.2%
126
7.4%
50
6.6%
64
7.0%
334
4 1.6%
12
2.4%
14
2.1%
36
2.8%
19
2.4%
23
2.2%
104
(Higher) 1.2%
9
1.4%
8
1.2%
21
0.7%
5
2.1%
20
1.3%
63
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.3%
640
80.7%
1054
80.1%
1154
91.1%
849
97.8%
435
85.1%
4132
(Lower) 1.1%
8
3.1%
41
3.7%
53
1.3%
12
0.7%
3
2.4%
117
2 2.3%
17
2.6%
34
3.0%
43
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
103
3 5.5%
40
9.6%
125
8.1%
117
5.0%
47
1.1%
5
6.9%
334
4 2.0%
15
2.7%
35
3.1%
45
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
2.1%
102
(Higher) 1.6%
12
1.2%
16
1.9%
27
0.9%
8
0.2%
1
1.3%
64
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.8%
694
85.4%
985
84.9%
1588
84.3%
893
84.9%
4160
(Lower) 2.7%
22
1.4%
16
3.3%
61
1.8%
19
2.4%
118
2 2.0%
16
2.7%
31
2.1%
39
1.7%
18
2.1%
104
3 6.2%
51
6.9%
80
6.9%
129
7.6%
81
7.0%
341
4 2.3%
19
2.3%
26
1.6%
30
2.8%
30
2.1%
105
(Higher) 1.6%
13
1.1%
13
1.1%
21
1.7%
18
1.3%
65
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.7%
2089
85.8%
955
91.1%
82
84.7%
703
82.9%
306
85.0%
4135
(Lower) 2.4%
58
2.5%
28
1.1%
1
2.3%
19
3.3%
12
2.4%
118
2 2.1%
52
2.1%
23
2.2%
2
1.8%
15
3.3%
12
2.1%
104
3 7.2%
177
6.1%
68
3.3%
3
7.7%
64
6.5%
24
6.9%
336
4 1.9%
48
2.2%
25
1.1%
1
2.5%
21
2.4%
9
2.1%
104
(Higher) 1.6%
39
1.3%
14
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
1.3%
64
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.7%
3199
84.4%
606
87.5%
356
84.9%
4161
(Lower) 2.2%
84
3.3%
24
2.5%
10
2.4%
118
2 2.3%
86
1.4%
10
2.0%
8
2.1%
104
3 6.9%
262
7.5%
54
6.1%
25
7.0%
341
4 2.4%
92
1.4%
10
0.7%
3
2.1%
105
(Higher) 1.3%
48
1.9%
14
0.7%
3
1.3%
65
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.6%
1222
84.2%
545
84.2%
436
84.4%
642
79.7%
165
85.5%
806
84.7%
3816
(Lower) 2.1%
30
2.3%
15
2.9%
15
2.5%
19
4.8%
10
2.0%
19
2.4%
108
2 1.9%
27
1.9%
12
2.7%
14
2.4%
18
2.9%
6
2.1%
20
2.2%
97
3 6.8%
97
7.1%
46
7.5%
39
7.1%
54
7.2%
15
6.8%
64
7.0%
315
4 2.5%
35
2.9%
19
1.0%
5
2.0%
15
2.9%
6
2.1%
20
2.2%
100
(Higher) 1.1%
16
1.4%
9
1.7%
9
1.7%
13
2.4%
5
1.3%
12
1.4%
64
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share