General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTINTL

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in international and foreign policy issues?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3440 70.2% 70.2% -.56
Very interested 331 6.8% 76.9% .31
Moderately interested 697 14.2% 91.2% 1.19
Not at all interested 410 8.4% 99.5% 2.06
Don't know 13 .3% 99.8% 6.43
No answer 10 .2% 100% 7.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
1539
68.6%
1901
70.2%
3440
Very interested 8.6%
184
5.3%
147
6.8%
331
Moderately interested 12.3%
262
15.7%
435
14.2%
697
Not at all interested 6.5%
138
9.8%
272
8.4%
410
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
535
72.8%
430
69.4%
1211
72.2%
489
69.6%
674
70.3%
3339
Very interested 8.3%
64
6.8%
40
5.0%
87
6.6%
45
9.2%
89
6.8%
325
Moderately interested 13.9%
107
14.4%
85
14.9%
260
15.2%
103
13.4%
130
14.4%
685
Not at all interested 7.4%
57
5.9%
35
10.4%
181
5.6%
38
7.7%
75
8.1%
386
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
69.4%
907
70.6%
1018
71.0%
662
69.0%
307
70.1%
3403
Very interested 3.5%
26
5.7%
75
7.2%
104
8.7%
81
9.4%
42
6.8%
328
Moderately interested 14.5%
106
14.7%
192
13.7%
197
14.6%
136
13.9%
62
14.3%
693
Not at all interested 12.1%
89
10.0%
130
8.1%
117
5.2%
48
5.8%
26
8.4%
410
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
5
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
582
69.9%
806
70.9%
1325
68.6%
727
70.2%
3440
Very interested 6.5%
53
6.9%
79
6.2%
116
7.7%
82
6.7%
330
Moderately interested 13.7%
112
14.9%
172
13.7%
256
14.8%
157
14.2%
697
Not at all interested 7.5%
61
8.2%
94
8.9%
167
8.3%
88
8.4%
410
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.2%
1756
68.6%
763
71.1%
64
68.9%
572
70.5%
260
70.2%
3415
Very interested 6.1%
150
6.7%
75
14.4%
13
7.7%
64
6.8%
25
6.7%
327
Moderately interested 14.0%
346
15.5%
173
10.0%
9
14.0%
116
13.3%
49
14.2%
693
Not at all interested 8.4%
207
8.4%
93
2.2%
2
8.8%
73
9.2%
34
8.4%
409
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
2651
71.6%
514
67.6%
275
70.2%
3440
Very interested 7.1%
269
4.6%
33
7.1%
29
6.8%
331
Moderately interested 14.6%
551
12.3%
88
14.3%
58
14.2%
697
Not at all interested 7.7%
290
11.1%
80
9.8%
40
8.4%
410
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.3%
13
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
1002
70.6%
457
68.0%
352
69.8%
531
76.8%
159
69.9%
659
70.2%
3160
Very interested 5.7%
82
7.1%
46
6.4%
33
7.5%
57
3.4%
7
8.2%
77
6.7%
302
Moderately interested 14.1%
201
13.9%
90
14.9%
77
13.4%
102
14.0%
29
14.6%
138
14.1%
637
Not at all interested 9.4%
134
7.7%
50
10.6%
55
8.9%
68
5.8%
12
6.8%
64
8.5%
383
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share