General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTECON

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in economic issues and business conditions?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3440 70.2% 70.2% -.54
Very interested 654 13.3% 83.5% .52
Moderately interested 641 13.1% 96.6% 1.58
Not at all interested 152 3.1% 99.7% 2.64
Don't know 5 .1% 99.8% 7.95
No answer 9 .2% 100% 9.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
1539
68.6%
1901
70.2%
3440
Very interested 12.9%
274
13.7%
380
13.3%
654
Moderately interested 12.1%
257
13.9%
384
13.1%
641
Not at all interested 2.7%
57
3.4%
95
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
535
72.8%
430
69.4%
1211
72.2%
489
69.6%
674
70.3%
3339
Very interested 14.3%
110
13.7%
81
12.1%
212
12.3%
83
16.0%
155
13.5%
641
Moderately interested 13.3%
102
11.2%
66
14.8%
258
12.7%
86
11.4%
110
13.1%
622
Not at all interested 2.5%
19
2.4%
14
3.4%
60
2.7%
18
3.0%
29
2.9%
140
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
69.4%
907
70.6%
1018
71.0%
662
69.0%
307
70.1%
3403
Very interested 12.1%
89
12.8%
167
13.3%
191
15.2%
142
13.5%
60
13.4%
649
Moderately interested 13.8%
101
14.5%
190
13.3%
192
10.7%
100
12.6%
56
13.2%
639
Not at all interested 4.5%
33
3.1%
40
2.5%
36
2.8%
26
3.8%
17
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
582
69.9%
806
70.9%
1325
68.6%
727
70.2%
3440
Very interested 12.8%
105
12.9%
149
12.8%
239
15.1%
160
13.3%
653
Moderately interested 11.9%
97
14.6%
168
12.2%
229
13.9%
147
13.1%
641
Not at all interested 3.4%
28
2.4%
28
4.0%
74
2.1%
22
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.2%
1756
68.6%
763
71.1%
64
68.9%
572
70.5%
260
70.2%
3415
Very interested 12.5%
307
15.3%
170
16.7%
15
13.6%
113
11.9%
44
13.3%
649
Moderately interested 13.3%
329
12.2%
136
8.9%
8
13.1%
109
14.9%
55
13.1%
637
Not at all interested 2.9%
71
3.4%
38
2.2%
2
3.9%
32
2.4%
9
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
2651
71.6%
514
67.6%
275
70.2%
3440
Very interested 13.2%
498
13.5%
97
14.5%
59
13.3%
654
Moderately interested 13.4%
506
10.3%
74
15.0%
61
13.1%
641
Not at all interested 2.9%
109
4.5%
32
2.7%
11
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
1002
70.6%
457
68.0%
352
69.8%
531
76.8%
159
69.9%
659
70.2%
3160
Very interested 12.5%
179
13.8%
89
12.9%
67
13.5%
103
12.1%
25
14.6%
138
13.3%
601
Moderately interested 13.4%
192
11.7%
76
16.2%
84
13.1%
100
9.2%
19
12.7%
120
13.1%
591
Not at all interested 3.4%
49
3.6%
23
2.9%
15
3.2%
24
1.9%
4
2.5%
24
3.1%
139
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share