General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF04WHO

IF DID NOT VOTE OR INELIGIBLE: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Kerry
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  8) Don't know/remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3212 65.5% 65.5% -.48
Kerry 695 14.2% 79.7% .05
Bush 468 9.5% 89.3% .59
Nader 300 6.1% 95.4% 1.13
Don't know/remember 162 3.3% 98.7% 3.83
No answer 64 1.3% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.3%
1392
65.7%
1820
65.5%
3212
Kerry 14.2%
302
14.2%
393
14.2%
695
Bush 10.0%
213
9.2%
255
9.5%
468
Nader 6.8%
144
5.6%
156
6.1%
300
Don't know/remember 2.8%
59
3.7%
103
3.3%
162
No answer 1.0%
21
1.6%
43
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.0%
523
65.1%
385
60.7%
1060
66.8%
452
76.3%
739
66.5%
3159
Kerry 16.5%
127
17.3%
102
16.0%
279
13.9%
94
7.0%
68
14.1%
670
Bush 5.6%
43
6.9%
41
10.8%
188
10.8%
73
11.4%
110
9.6%
455
Nader 6.4%
49
6.3%
37
7.2%
125
5.6%
38
3.4%
33
5.9%
282
Don't know/remember 2.5%
19
2.5%
15
4.1%
71
2.5%
17
1.3%
13
2.8%
135
No answer 1.0%
8
1.9%
11
1.3%
23
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
1.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
231
62.5%
816
69.8%
1006
82.2%
766
82.0%
365
65.6%
3184
Kerry 33.2%
243
15.1%
197
11.9%
171
5.0%
47
6.3%
28
14.1%
686
Bush 16.5%
121
10.9%
142
9.3%
134
5.4%
50
4.7%
21
9.6%
468
Nader 9.1%
67
7.6%
99
5.5%
79
4.9%
46
1.3%
6
6.1%
297
Don't know/remember 7.1%
52
3.1%
41
2.4%
35
1.6%
15
4.3%
19
3.3%
162
No answer 2.6%
19
0.8%
11
1.1%
16
0.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
545
69.8%
805
62.4%
1166
65.6%
695
65.5%
3211
Kerry 14.5%
119
12.6%
145
15.6%
292
13.1%
139
14.2%
695
Bush 8.8%
72
8.6%
99
10.6%
199
9.3%
98
9.6%
468
Nader 5.4%
44
5.1%
59
6.5%
122
7.1%
75
6.1%
300
Don't know/remember 3.2%
26
3.0%
35
3.4%
64
3.5%
37
3.3%
162
No answer 1.5%
12
0.9%
10
1.4%
27
1.4%
15
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.7%
1742
61.3%
682
83.3%
75
56.6%
470
60.7%
224
65.6%
3193
Kerry 11.0%
270
17.4%
194
8.9%
8
18.4%
153
18.2%
67
14.2%
692
Bush 9.4%
232
11.2%
125
4.4%
4
9.6%
80
7.0%
26
9.6%
467
Nader 5.5%
136
5.3%
59
1.1%
1
8.8%
73
8.1%
30
6.1%
299
Don't know/remember 2.5%
62
3.3%
37
1.1%
1
5.5%
46
4.1%
15
3.3%
161
No answer 0.9%
23
1.4%
16
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
1.9%
7
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
2629
60.4%
434
36.6%
149
65.5%
3212
Kerry 10.9%
410
22.3%
160
30.7%
125
14.2%
695
Bush 9.9%
374
5.3%
38
13.8%
56
9.5%
468
Nader 5.5%
209
6.1%
44
11.5%
47
6.1%
300
Don't know/remember 3.0%
112
3.6%
26
5.9%
24
3.3%
162
No answer 1.1%
42
2.2%
16
1.5%
6
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
808
64.3%
416
64.9%
336
63.3%
482
67.1%
139
78.4%
739
64.8%
2920
Kerry 16.4%
234
17.0%
110
15.6%
81
17.1%
130
10.6%
22
9.2%
87
14.7%
664
Bush 11.8%
169
8.8%
57
9.7%
50
11.3%
86
10.1%
21
6.5%
61
9.9%
444
Nader 8.9%
127
5.1%
33
6.6%
34
4.9%
37
6.8%
14
3.5%
33
6.2%
278
Don't know/remember 5.2%
74
3.7%
24
1.9%
10
2.5%
19
3.9%
8
1.8%
17
3.4%
152
No answer 1.1%
16
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
0.9%
7
1.4%
3
0.6%
6
1.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share