General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTTECH

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in issues about the use of new inventions and technologies?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3440 70.2% 70.2% -.55
Very interested 571 11.7% 81.8% .48
Moderately interested 722 14.7% 96.6% 1.51
Not at all interested 152 3.1% 99.7% 2.54
Don't know 7 .1% 99.8% 7.69
No answer 9 .2% 100% 8.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
1539
68.6%
1901
70.2%
3440
Very interested 13.5%
287
10.3%
284
11.7%
571
Moderately interested 12.0%
255
16.9%
467
14.7%
722
Not at all interested 2.2%
46
3.8%
106
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
535
72.8%
430
69.4%
1211
72.2%
489
69.6%
674
70.3%
3339
Very interested 15.1%
116
11.0%
65
11.5%
200
10.2%
69
10.9%
106
11.7%
556
Moderately interested 12.9%
99
13.4%
79
15.8%
275
13.9%
94
16.2%
157
14.8%
704
Not at all interested 2.0%
15
2.9%
17
3.0%
53
3.5%
24
3.2%
31
2.9%
140
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
69.4%
907
70.6%
1018
71.0%
662
69.0%
307
70.1%
3403
Very interested 12.8%
94
10.8%
141
12.1%
175
10.5%
98
12.8%
57
11.6%
565
Moderately interested 14.5%
106
16.5%
216
14.2%
205
14.6%
136
13.0%
58
14.8%
721
Not at all interested 3.1%
23
3.1%
40
2.7%
39
3.5%
33
3.8%
17
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
582
69.9%
806
70.9%
1325
68.6%
727
70.2%
3440
Very interested 10.9%
89
10.2%
118
11.4%
214
14.1%
149
11.6%
570
Moderately interested 14.2%
116
16.6%
191
14.1%
263
14.4%
152
14.7%
722
Not at all interested 3.2%
26
3.1%
36
3.4%
63
2.5%
27
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.2%
1756
68.6%
763
71.1%
64
68.9%
572
70.5%
260
70.2%
3415
Very interested 10.7%
263
11.8%
131
14.4%
13
13.9%
115
12.7%
47
11.7%
569
Moderately interested 14.6%
359
15.9%
177
10.0%
9
14.5%
120
13.8%
51
14.7%
716
Not at all interested 3.3%
82
3.3%
37
3.3%
3
2.3%
19
2.7%
10
3.1%
151
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
2651
71.6%
514
67.6%
275
70.2%
3440
Very interested 11.4%
429
11.8%
85
14.0%
57
11.7%
571
Moderately interested 15.5%
585
11.6%
83
13.3%
54
14.7%
722
Not at all interested 2.6%
98
4.7%
34
4.9%
20
3.1%
152
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
1002
70.6%
457
68.0%
352
69.8%
531
76.8%
159
69.9%
659
70.2%
3160
Very interested 13.2%
188
11.1%
72
12.9%
67
11.2%
85
8.2%
17
10.5%
99
11.7%
528
Moderately interested 13.4%
192
15.0%
97
15.4%
80
14.3%
109
11.6%
24
16.6%
157
14.6%
659
Not at all interested 2.9%
41
2.9%
19
3.5%
18
4.3%
33
3.4%
7
2.5%
24
3.2%
142
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share