General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTMED

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in issues about new medical discoveries?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3440 70.2% 70.2% -.53
Very interested 883 18% 88.2% .66
Moderately interested 499 10.2% 98.4% 1.84
Not at all interested 66 1.3% 99.7% 3.03
Don't know 4 .1% 99.8% 8.97
No answer 9 .2% 100% 10.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
1539
68.6%
1901
70.2%
3440
Very interested 15.0%
319
20.4%
564
18.0%
883
Moderately interested 11.4%
242
9.3%
257
10.2%
499
Not at all interested 1.3%
27
1.4%
39
1.3%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
535
72.8%
430
69.4%
1211
72.2%
489
69.6%
674
70.3%
3339
Very interested 19.9%
153
17.3%
102
18.7%
327
15.7%
106
17.8%
172
18.1%
860
Moderately interested 9.1%
70
8.8%
52
10.5%
184
10.5%
71
11.0%
107
10.2%
484
Not at all interested 1.0%
8
1.2%
7
1.1%
19
1.5%
10
1.5%
15
1.2%
59
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
69.4%
907
70.6%
1018
71.0%
662
69.0%
307
70.1%
3403
Very interested 17.7%
130
16.0%
209
18.3%
264
19.7%
184
20.7%
92
18.1%
879
Moderately interested 10.8%
79
12.4%
162
9.8%
141
8.3%
77
8.3%
37
10.2%
496
Not at all interested 1.9%
14
2.1%
27
1.0%
14
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
1.4%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
582
69.9%
806
70.9%
1325
68.6%
727
70.2%
3440
Very interested 15.9%
130
18.2%
210
18.3%
342
18.9%
200
18.0%
882
Moderately interested 10.1%
83
11.4%
131
9.1%
171
10.8%
114
10.2%
499
Not at all interested 2.2%
18
0.3%
4
1.6%
29
1.4%
15
1.3%
66
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.2%
1756
68.6%
763
71.1%
64
68.9%
572
70.5%
260
70.2%
3415
Very interested 17.7%
437
19.8%
220
18.9%
17
15.8%
131
20.1%
74
18.1%
879
Moderately interested 9.7%
240
9.6%
107
7.8%
7
13.5%
112
7.6%
28
10.1%
494
Not at all interested 1.2%
30
1.6%
18
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
1.6%
6
1.4%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
2651
71.6%
514
67.6%
275
70.2%
3440
Very interested 17.5%
660
19.4%
139
20.6%
84
18.0%
883
Moderately interested 11.0%
415
6.3%
45
9.6%
39
10.2%
499
Not at all interested 1.0%
39
2.6%
19
2.0%
8
1.3%
66
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
1002
70.6%
457
68.0%
352
69.8%
531
76.8%
159
69.9%
659
70.2%
3160
Very interested 16.2%
231
16.8%
109
21.4%
111
18.8%
143
15.0%
31
19.6%
185
18.0%
810
Moderately interested 11.3%
162
10.7%
69
8.9%
46
10.0%
76
7.2%
15
9.5%
90
10.2%
458
Not at all interested 2.0%
28
1.5%
10
1.7%
9
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.7%
7
1.4%
64
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share