General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSPACE

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in issues about space exploration?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3440 70.2% 70.2% -.57
Very interested 329 6.7% 76.9% .33
Moderately interested 711 14.5% 91.4% 1.24
Not at all interested 406 8.3% 99.7% 2.14
Don't know 6 .1% 99.8% 6.67
No answer 9 .2% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
1539
68.6%
1901
70.2%
3440
Very interested 8.7%
185
5.2%
144
6.7%
329
Moderately interested 13.4%
286
15.3%
425
14.5%
711
Not at all interested 5.4%
116
10.5%
290
8.3%
406
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
535
72.8%
430
69.4%
1211
72.2%
489
69.6%
674
70.3%
3339
Very interested 8.7%
67
5.8%
34
7.2%
125
5.8%
39
6.1%
59
6.8%
324
Moderately interested 14.6%
112
13.5%
80
14.9%
261
13.3%
90
15.4%
149
14.6%
692
Not at all interested 6.5%
50
8.0%
47
8.2%
144
8.6%
58
8.9%
86
8.1%
385
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
69.4%
907
70.6%
1018
71.0%
662
69.0%
307
70.1%
3403
Very interested 7.5%
55
5.9%
77
7.3%
105
6.3%
59
6.7%
30
6.7%
326
Moderately interested 12.8%
94
15.9%
208
13.9%
201
14.9%
139
14.8%
66
14.6%
708
Not at all interested 10.0%
73
8.7%
113
7.8%
113
7.5%
70
8.1%
36
8.3%
405
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
582
69.9%
806
70.9%
1325
68.6%
727
70.2%
3440
Very interested 5.4%
44
5.5%
63
7.3%
137
7.9%
84
6.7%
328
Moderately interested 14.5%
119
16.7%
192
12.7%
237
15.4%
163
14.5%
711
Not at all interested 8.3%
68
7.7%
89
9.0%
168
7.6%
81
8.3%
406
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.2%
1756
68.6%
763
71.1%
64
68.9%
572
70.5%
260
70.2%
3415
Very interested 5.6%
137
7.4%
82
4.4%
4
8.3%
69
9.5%
35
6.7%
327
Moderately interested 14.4%
354
14.6%
163
18.9%
17
14.9%
124
13.0%
48
14.5%
706
Not at all interested 8.8%
216
8.9%
99
4.4%
4
7.2%
60
6.8%
25
8.3%
404
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
2651
71.6%
514
67.6%
275
70.2%
3440
Very interested 6.7%
254
5.4%
39
8.8%
36
6.7%
329
Moderately interested 15.0%
568
11.7%
84
14.5%
59
14.5%
711
Not at all interested 7.7%
291
11.0%
79
8.8%
36
8.3%
406
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
1002
70.6%
457
68.0%
352
69.8%
531
76.8%
159
69.9%
659
70.2%
3160
Very interested 7.4%
106
6.6%
43
6.6%
34
7.2%
55
5.3%
11
6.4%
60
6.9%
309
Moderately interested 14.3%
204
14.8%
96
17.4%
90
13.5%
103
8.2%
17
14.7%
139
14.4%
649
Not at all interested 7.6%
109
7.6%
49
8.1%
42
9.1%
69
9.7%
20
8.8%
83
8.3%
372
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share