General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTENVIR

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in issues about environmental pollution?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3440 70.2% 70.2% -.54
Very interested 677 13.8% 84% .54
Moderately interested 652 13.3% 97.3% 1.63
Not at all interested 118 2.4% 99.7% 2.71
Don't know 5 .1% 99.8% 8.13
No answer 9 .2% 100% 9.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
1539
68.6%
1901
70.2%
3440
Very interested 12.4%
264
14.9%
413
13.8%
677
Moderately interested 12.4%
265
14.0%
387
13.3%
652
Not at all interested 2.7%
58
2.2%
60
2.4%
118
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
535
72.8%
430
69.4%
1211
72.2%
489
69.6%
674
70.3%
3339
Very interested 18.1%
139
12.5%
74
14.9%
261
12.3%
83
10.7%
104
13.9%
661
Moderately interested 10.3%
79
13.0%
77
13.6%
237
12.4%
84
16.1%
156
13.3%
633
Not at all interested 1.7%
13
1.7%
10
1.8%
32
3.0%
20
3.4%
33
2.3%
108
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
69.4%
907
70.6%
1018
71.0%
662
69.0%
307
70.1%
3403
Very interested 13.1%
96
12.8%
167
14.4%
207
14.4%
134
15.1%
67
13.8%
671
Moderately interested 13.9%
102
14.8%
193
13.3%
191
12.3%
115
11.2%
50
13.4%
651
Not at all interested 3.4%
25
2.9%
38
1.5%
21
2.0%
19
3.4%
15
2.4%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
582
69.9%
806
70.9%
1325
68.6%
727
70.2%
3440
Very interested 12.5%
102
13.4%
154
14.0%
261
15.0%
159
13.8%
676
Moderately interested 12.7%
104
15.4%
178
12.0%
225
13.7%
145
13.3%
652
Not at all interested 3.1%
25
1.1%
13
2.9%
55
2.4%
25
2.4%
118
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.2%
1756
68.6%
763
71.1%
64
68.9%
572
70.5%
260
70.2%
3415
Very interested 12.4%
306
14.3%
159
16.7%
15
15.2%
126
17.9%
66
13.8%
672
Moderately interested 13.8%
341
14.0%
156
7.8%
7
13.0%
108
10.0%
37
13.3%
649
Not at all interested 2.4%
59
2.7%
30
3.3%
3
2.4%
20
1.4%
5
2.4%
117
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
2651
71.6%
514
67.6%
275
70.2%
3440
Very interested 13.3%
501
13.9%
100
18.7%
76
13.8%
677
Moderately interested 14.3%
540
9.5%
68
10.8%
44
13.3%
652
Not at all interested 1.9%
72
4.9%
35
2.7%
11
2.4%
118
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
1002
70.6%
457
68.0%
352
69.8%
531
76.8%
159
69.9%
659
70.2%
3160
Very interested 14.0%
200
13.4%
87
15.4%
80
14.6%
111
10.1%
21
13.3%
125
13.9%
624
Moderately interested 12.7%
182
13.3%
86
12.9%
67
13.0%
99
12.1%
25
14.2%
134
13.2%
593
Not at all interested 2.7%
39
2.3%
15
3.5%
18
2.2%
17
1.0%
2
2.4%
23
2.5%
114
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share