General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTMIL

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in issues about military and defense policy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3440 70.2% 70.2% -.55
Very interested 555 11.3% 81.5% .46
Moderately interested 684 14% 95.5% 1.47
Not at all interested 207 4.2% 99.7% 2.48
Don't know 6 .1% 99.8% 7.52
No answer 9 .2% 100% 8.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
1539
68.6%
1901
70.2%
3440
Very interested 13.1%
279
10.0%
276
11.3%
555
Moderately interested 11.1%
236
16.2%
448
14.0%
684
Not at all interested 3.4%
73
4.8%
134
4.2%
207
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
535
72.8%
430
69.4%
1211
72.2%
489
69.6%
674
70.3%
3339
Very interested 10.1%
78
9.3%
55
11.4%
199
9.9%
67
15.0%
145
11.4%
544
Moderately interested 14.7%
113
13.4%
79
15.1%
263
13.6%
92
12.2%
118
14.0%
665
Not at all interested 5.2%
40
4.6%
27
3.9%
68
4.1%
28
3.0%
29
4.0%
192
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
69.4%
907
70.6%
1018
71.0%
662
69.0%
307
70.1%
3403
Very interested 7.5%
55
9.0%
117
12.0%
173
14.9%
139
15.1%
67
11.3%
551
Moderately interested 16.2%
119
16.1%
210
13.6%
196
11.1%
103
12.1%
54
14.0%
682
Not at all interested 6.5%
48
5.4%
71
3.5%
50
2.8%
26
2.5%
11
4.2%
206
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
582
69.9%
806
70.9%
1325
68.6%
727
70.2%
3440
Very interested 11.1%
91
11.0%
127
11.7%
218
11.2%
119
11.3%
555
Moderately interested 13.4%
110
15.7%
181
12.4%
231
15.3%
162
14.0%
684
Not at all interested 3.7%
30
3.2%
37
5.0%
93
4.3%
46
4.2%
206
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.2%
1756
68.6%
763
71.1%
64
68.9%
572
70.5%
260
70.2%
3415
Very interested 11.4%
280
11.6%
129
13.3%
12
10.5%
87
11.1%
41
11.3%
549
Moderately interested 13.9%
343
14.6%
163
11.1%
10
14.0%
116
13.3%
49
14.0%
681
Not at all interested 3.4%
84
4.8%
53
3.3%
3
6.0%
50
4.6%
17
4.3%
207
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
2651
71.6%
514
67.6%
275
70.2%
3440
Very interested 11.7%
440
10.9%
78
9.1%
37
11.3%
555
Moderately interested 14.2%
537
12.0%
86
15.0%
61
14.0%
684
Not at all interested 3.6%
136
5.4%
39
7.9%
32
4.2%
207
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.2%
1002
70.6%
457
68.0%
352
69.8%
531
76.8%
159
69.9%
659
70.2%
3160
Very interested 10.2%
145
12.8%
83
10.6%
55
11.6%
88
11.1%
23
12.0%
113
11.3%
507
Moderately interested 13.7%
195
12.8%
83
17.6%
91
13.7%
104
8.2%
17
14.7%
139
14.0%
629
Not at all interested 5.6%
80
3.4%
22
3.9%
20
4.6%
35
3.9%
8
3.1%
29
4.3%
194
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share