General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOBEN

Nanotechnology works at the molecular level atom by atom to build new structures, materials, and machines. People have frequently noted that new technologies have produced both benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance will be strongly in favor of the benefits, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4522 92.3% 92.3% -.2
Strongly in favor 212 4.3% 96.6% 1.07
Slightly in favor 135 2.8% 99.3% 2.34
Don't know 11 .2% 99.6% 9.96
No answer 21 .4% 100% 11.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1937
93.3%
2585
92.3%
4522
Strongly in favor 5.8%
124
3.2%
88
4.3%
212
Slightly in favor 2.8%
59
2.7%
76
2.8%
135
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
No answer 0.3%
6
0.5%
15
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.8%
706
93.6%
553
91.9%
1605
91.3%
618
92.6%
897
92.2%
4379
Strongly in favor 4.6%
35
3.9%
23
4.6%
81
4.4%
30
4.2%
41
4.4%
210
Slightly in favor 2.7%
21
2.4%
14
2.9%
50
3.5%
24
2.7%
26
2.8%
135
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.0%
667
92.6%
1210
92.1%
1327
92.0%
857
93.9%
418
92.2%
4479
Strongly in favor 4.4%
32
4.0%
52
4.5%
65
5.3%
49
3.1%
14
4.4%
212
Slightly in favor 4.0%
29
3.0%
39
2.8%
41
2.0%
19
1.6%
7
2.8%
135
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.6%
6
1.3%
6
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.3%
763
91.8%
1059
93.0%
1739
90.7%
961
92.3%
4522
Strongly in favor 3.1%
25
4.2%
48
4.3%
80
5.5%
58
4.3%
211
Slightly in favor 2.4%
20
3.4%
39
2.6%
48
2.6%
28
2.8%
135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.7%
7
0.2%
11
No answer 1.2%
10
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.3%
2300
91.0%
1013
93.3%
84
90.6%
752
92.7%
342
92.3%
4491
Strongly in favor 3.6%
88
5.4%
60
5.6%
5
5.7%
47
3.3%
12
4.4%
212
Slightly in favor 2.8%
69
2.8%
31
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
3.0%
11
2.7%
133
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 0.2%
5
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.8%
3466
94.3%
677
93.1%
379
92.3%
4522
Strongly in favor 4.6%
173
2.9%
21
4.4%
18
4.3%
212
Slightly in favor 2.9%
111
2.4%
17
1.7%
7
2.8%
135
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 0.5%
18
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.3%
1304
92.4%
598
91.7%
475
91.6%
697
94.7%
196
92.7%
874
92.0%
4144
Strongly in favor 5.0%
72
4.3%
28
4.4%
23
5.0%
38
2.4%
5
3.7%
35
4.5%
201
Slightly in favor 3.0%
43
2.5%
16
3.1%
16
2.9%
22
2.4%
5
2.8%
26
2.8%
128
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share