General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOHARM

Nanotechnology works at the molecular level atom by atom to build new structures, materials, and machines. People have frequently noted that new technologies have produced both benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance will be strongly in favor of the harmful results, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4786 97.7% 97.7% -.11
Strongly in favor 28 .6% 98.2% 1.45
Slightly in favor 65 1.3% 99.6% 3.01
Don't know 2 0% 99.6% 12.37
No answer 20 .4% 100% 13.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
2092
97.3%
2694
97.7%
4786
Strongly in favor 0.3%
7
0.8%
21
0.6%
28
Slightly in favor 1.2%
26
1.4%
39
1.3%
65
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
5
0.5%
15
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
749
99.0%
585
97.1%
1695
97.8%
662
97.9%
949
97.6%
4640
Strongly in favor 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.6%
27
Slightly in favor 1.7%
13
1.0%
6
1.7%
30
0.6%
4
1.2%
12
1.4%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
712
97.8%
1277
97.8%
1409
98.0%
913
97.3%
433
97.7%
4744
Strongly in favor 1.0%
7
0.5%
7
0.8%
12
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
Slightly in favor 1.5%
11
1.5%
20
1.1%
16
1.3%
12
1.1%
5
1.3%
64
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
1.3%
6
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
795
97.2%
1121
98.0%
1832
97.9%
1037
97.7%
4785
Strongly in favor 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.5%
9
0.7%
7
0.6%
28
Slightly in favor 1.1%
9
1.6%
19
1.4%
27
0.9%
10
1.3%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 1.2%
10
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
2414
96.7%
1076
100.0%
90
97.8%
812
97.6%
360
97.6%
4752
Strongly in favor 0.4%
11
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
Slightly in favor 1.4%
35
1.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.9%
7
1.3%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
5
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
3696
96.7%
694
97.3%
396
97.7%
4786
Strongly in favor 0.5%
17
0.8%
6
1.2%
5
0.6%
28
Slightly in favor 1.2%
45
2.1%
15
1.2%
5
1.3%
65
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
17
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
1396
98.8%
639
97.7%
506
97.2%
740
97.1%
201
96.9%
914
97.6%
4396
Strongly in favor 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.6%
26
Slightly in favor 1.3%
19
0.9%
6
1.4%
7
1.4%
11
1.9%
4
1.5%
14
1.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share