General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOREMPG

How much do you favor or oppose requiring car makers to make cars and trucks that use less gasoline? Do you strongly favor, favor, neither favor nor oppose, oppose, or strongly oppose such a requirement?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3940 80.4% 80.4% -.39
Strongly favor 517 10.5% 90.9% .74
Favor 290 5.9% 96.9% 1.86
Neither favor nor oppose 87 1.8% 98.6% 2.99
Oppose 33 .7% 99.3% 4.12
Strongly oppose 21 .4% 99.7% 5.24
Don't know 7 .1% 99.9% 8.63
No answer 6 .1% 100% 9.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1742
79.4%
2198
80.4%
3940
Strongly favor 9.4%
201
11.4%
316
10.5%
517
Favor 5.8%
124
6.0%
166
5.9%
290
Neither favor nor oppose 1.4%
30
2.1%
57
1.8%
87
Oppose 0.8%
17
0.6%
16
0.7%
33
Strongly oppose 0.7%
14
0.3%
7
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
635
80.7%
477
81.2%
1418
81.8%
554
77.0%
746
80.6%
3830
Strongly favor 11.6%
89
10.3%
61
10.5%
184
9.2%
62
10.9%
106
10.6%
502
Favor 4.4%
34
7.8%
46
5.4%
94
5.0%
34
7.3%
71
5.9%
279
Neither favor nor oppose 0.8%
6
0.8%
5
2.1%
36
2.5%
17
1.9%
18
1.7%
82
Oppose 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
1.4%
14
0.6%
30
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
1.2%
12
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
78.9%
1031
81.0%
1167
82.1%
765
79.1%
352
80.3%
3901
Strongly favor 9.7%
71
10.9%
143
10.6%
153
10.6%
99
11.2%
50
10.6%
516
Favor 6.5%
48
6.6%
86
6.0%
86
4.9%
46
4.9%
22
5.9%
288
Neither favor nor oppose 3.0%
22
2.0%
26
1.5%
21
0.8%
7
2.0%
9
1.8%
85
Oppose 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.5%
7
0.9%
8
1.3%
6
0.7%
33
Strongly oppose 0.3%
2
0.7%
9
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
668
79.2%
913
81.2%
1518
79.4%
841
80.4%
3940
Strongly favor 9.5%
78
10.8%
124
10.3%
192
11.5%
122
10.5%
516
Favor 5.3%
43
6.6%
76
6.0%
112
5.6%
59
5.9%
290
Neither favor nor oppose 1.7%
14
2.2%
25
1.4%
26
2.1%
22
1.8%
87
Oppose 1.0%
8
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
0.6%
6
0.7%
33
Strongly oppose 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.7%
7
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1983
80.0%
890
74.4%
67
80.0%
664
83.5%
308
80.4%
3912
Strongly favor 10.2%
251
10.2%
114
20.0%
18
12.4%
103
7.3%
27
10.5%
513
Favor 6.4%
157
6.4%
71
3.3%
3
4.7%
39
5.4%
20
6.0%
290
Neither favor nor oppose 1.7%
42
2.0%
22
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
2.7%
10
1.8%
86
Oppose 0.7%
17
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
33
Strongly oppose 0.4%
10
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
3048
81.3%
584
75.7%
308
80.4%
3940
Strongly favor 10.4%
393
9.5%
68
13.8%
56
10.5%
517
Favor 5.8%
218
5.8%
42
7.4%
30
5.9%
290
Neither favor nor oppose 1.8%
67
1.9%
14
1.5%
6
1.8%
87
Oppose 0.7%
25
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
33
Strongly oppose 0.3%
13
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1152
80.8%
523
80.1%
415
79.9%
608
85.0%
176
79.4%
749
80.4%
3623
Strongly favor 10.6%
151
10.5%
68
10.0%
52
10.5%
80
9.2%
19
11.6%
109
10.6%
479
Favor 5.6%
80
5.6%
36
7.1%
37
5.9%
45
2.4%
5
6.4%
60
5.8%
263
Neither favor nor oppose 1.7%
24
1.9%
12
1.7%
9
2.5%
19
2.4%
5
1.6%
15
1.9%
84
Oppose 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
Strongly oppose 0.6%
8
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share