General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLNUKE

Elected officials (How well elected officials know risk by nuclear power?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1578 61.9% 61.9% -.7
(Very well) 49 1.9% 63.8% -.21
2 90 3.5% 67.4% .28
3 301 11.8% 79.2% .76
4 307 12% 91.2% 1.25
(Not at all) 169 6.6% 97.8% 1.74
Don't know 44 1.7% 99.6% 3.2
No answer 11 .4% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
691
61.2%
887
61.9%
1578
(Very well) 2.0%
22
1.9%
27
1.9%
49
2 3.8%
42
3.3%
48
3.5%
90
3 11.2%
123
12.3%
178
11.8%
301
4 11.4%
125
12.6%
182
12.0%
307
(Not at all) 7.4%
81
6.1%
88
6.6%
169
Don't know 1.1%
12
2.2%
32
1.7%
44
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
1449

2549


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
254
62.4%
176
59.5%
553
63.6%
215
65.0%
323
61.6%
1521
(Very well) 1.9%
8
2.1%
6
2.0%
19
1.8%
6
1.4%
7
1.9%
46
2 4.7%
20
4.3%
12
4.1%
38
3.0%
10
1.8%
9
3.6%
89
3 12.5%
53
11.3%
32
12.8%
119
10.7%
36
11.7%
58
12.1%
298
4 12.0%
51
13.8%
39
12.8%
119
10.9%
37
11.5%
57
12.3%
303
(Not at all) 6.8%
29
4.6%
13
6.9%
64
8.0%
27
6.2%
31
6.6%
164
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.1%
3
1.4%
13
1.8%
6
1.8%
9
1.6%
39
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
282
100.0%
929
100.0%
338
100.0%
497

2471


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.0%
284
63.0%
430
58.9%
419
63.1%
301
62.3%
142
62.0%
1576
(Very well) 1.6%
7
2.6%
18
1.7%
12
1.7%
8
1.8%
4
1.9%
49
2 4.3%
19
2.3%
16
3.8%
27
3.8%
18
3.9%
9
3.5%
89
3 12.4%
55
13.2%
90
12.4%
88
11.3%
54
6.1%
14
11.8%
301
4 12.2%
54
12.0%
82
13.4%
95
10.3%
49
11.0%
25
12.0%
305
(Not at all) 4.5%
20
5.3%
36
8.0%
57
7.5%
36
8.3%
19
6.6%
168
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.3%
9
1.4%
10
1.9%
9
4.8%
11
1.7%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
1.8%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
683
100.0%
711
100.0%
477
100.0%
228

2543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
270
62.1%
364
61.4%
594
61.8%
350
61.9%
1578
(Very well) 1.2%
5
1.7%
10
2.3%
22
2.1%
12
1.9%
49
2 3.3%
14
3.6%
21
3.8%
37
3.2%
18
3.5%
90
3 9.8%
42
11.4%
67
12.1%
117
13.3%
75
11.8%
301
4 11.4%
49
13.7%
80
11.6%
112
11.7%
66
12.0%
307
(Not at all) 7.0%
30
6.5%
38
6.5%
63
6.7%
38
6.6%
169
Don't know 3.5%
15
1.0%
6
2.0%
19
0.7%
4
1.7%
44
No answer 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
586
100.0%
967
100.0%
566

2549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
751
63.9%
384
65.9%
27
62.4%
276
59.2%
129
61.9%
1567
(Very well) 1.8%
22
2.8%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.8%
4
1.9%
49
2 3.3%
41
4.3%
26
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
2.3%
5
3.6%
90
3 12.2%
150
11.8%
71
4.9%
2
10.2%
45
14.7%
32
11.8%
300
4 12.3%
151
9.7%
58
17.1%
7
13.8%
61
13.3%
29
12.1%
306
(Not at all) 7.1%
87
4.5%
27
9.8%
4
7.0%
31
7.8%
17
6.6%
166
Don't know 1.9%
24
2.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.7%
44
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
601
100.0%
41
100.0%
442
100.0%
218

2533


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.2%
1194
63.8%
238
65.2%
146
61.9%
1578
(Very well) 1.3%
26
3.8%
14
4.0%
9
1.9%
49
2 3.3%
65
4.3%
16
4.0%
9
3.5%
90
3 12.4%
242
9.4%
35
10.7%
24
11.8%
301
4 13.2%
258
8.3%
31
8.0%
18
12.0%
307
(Not at all) 6.8%
133
5.9%
22
6.3%
14
6.6%
169
Don't know 1.3%
25
4.0%
15
1.8%
4
1.7%
44
No answer 0.5%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1952
100.0%
373
100.0%
224

2549


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
480
62.9%
219
56.5%
152
60.0%
242
62.2%
69
64.3%
308
62.2%
1470
(Very well) 1.9%
14
2.0%
7
1.5%
4
2.0%
8
4.5%
5
1.5%
7
1.9%
45
2 3.2%
24
2.9%
10
1.9%
5
4.2%
17
0.9%
1
5.0%
24
3.4%
81
3 11.3%
85
10.3%
36
15.6%
42
12.2%
49
8.1%
9
12.1%
58
11.8%
279
4 11.1%
84
12.6%
44
14.9%
40
11.9%
48
16.2%
18
9.6%
46
11.8%
280
(Not at all) 7.0%
53
6.6%
23
6.7%
18
7.7%
31
6.3%
7
5.2%
25
6.6%
157
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.7%
6
2.6%
7
1.5%
6
1.8%
2
2.1%
10
1.8%
42
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
348
100.0%
269
100.0%
403
100.0%
111
100.0%
479

2364

Bookmark and Share