General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZNUKE

Business leaders (How well business leaders know risk by nuclear power?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1578 61.9% 61.9% -.7
(Very well) 45 1.8% 63.7% -.21
2 107 4.2% 67.9% .28
3 301 11.8% 79.7% .77
4 288 11.3% 91% 1.26
(Not at all) 176 6.9% 97.9% 1.75
Don't know 43 1.7% 99.6% 3.22
No answer 11 .4% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
691
61.2%
887
61.9%
1578
(Very well) 2.3%
25
1.4%
20
1.8%
45
2 5.3%
58
3.4%
49
4.2%
107
3 12.2%
134
11.5%
167
11.8%
301
4 9.9%
109
12.4%
179
11.3%
288
(Not at all) 6.3%
69
7.4%
107
6.9%
176
Don't know 0.9%
10
2.3%
33
1.7%
43
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
1449

2549


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
254
62.4%
176
59.5%
553
63.6%
215
65.0%
323
61.6%
1521
(Very well) 2.4%
10
1.1%
3
2.0%
19
1.5%
5
1.2%
6
1.7%
43
2 4.2%
18
6.7%
19
3.9%
36
3.6%
12
4.4%
22
4.3%
107
3 9.9%
42
9.9%
28
12.7%
118
12.7%
43
13.5%
67
12.1%
298
4 13.6%
58
12.8%
36
11.4%
106
11.5%
39
8.7%
43
11.4%
282
(Not at all) 7.8%
33
5.3%
15
8.4%
78
5.6%
19
5.2%
26
6.9%
171
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.4%
4
1.6%
15
1.2%
4
1.4%
7
1.5%
38
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
282
100.0%
929
100.0%
338
100.0%
497

2471


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.0%
284
63.0%
430
58.9%
419
63.1%
301
62.3%
142
62.0%
1576
(Very well) 0.7%
3
1.9%
13
2.1%
15
1.9%
9
2.2%
5
1.8%
45
2 3.6%
16
4.1%
28
4.8%
34
4.2%
20
3.9%
9
4.2%
107
3 11.7%
52
11.1%
76
12.8%
91
12.8%
61
8.8%
20
11.8%
300
4 12.4%
55
12.2%
83
11.4%
81
9.4%
45
9.6%
22
11.2%
286
(Not at all) 6.8%
30
6.0%
41
8.2%
58
6.1%
29
7.5%
17
6.9%
175
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.5%
10
1.4%
10
2.1%
10
3.9%
9
1.7%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
1.8%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
683
100.0%
711
100.0%
477
100.0%
228

2543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
270
62.1%
364
61.4%
594
61.8%
350
61.9%
1578
(Very well) 1.2%
5
1.5%
9
2.4%
23
1.4%
8
1.8%
45
2 3.7%
16
3.9%
23
4.6%
44
4.2%
24
4.2%
107
3 10.7%
46
11.6%
68
11.6%
112
13.3%
75
11.8%
301
4 10.7%
46
13.1%
77
10.1%
98
11.8%
67
11.3%
288
(Not at all) 6.3%
27
7.0%
41
7.8%
75
5.8%
33
6.9%
176
Don't know 3.5%
15
0.7%
4
1.9%
18
1.1%
6
1.7%
43
No answer 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
586
100.0%
967
100.0%
566

2549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
751
63.9%
384
65.9%
27
62.4%
276
59.2%
129
61.9%
1567
(Very well) 1.9%
24
2.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.8%
4
1.8%
45
2 4.2%
52
4.7%
28
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
4.6%
10
4.2%
107
3 12.8%
158
11.1%
67
2.4%
1
11.3%
50
10.6%
23
11.8%
299
4 10.8%
133
8.8%
53
14.6%
6
14.0%
62
15.6%
34
11.4%
288
(Not at all) 6.8%
84
6.2%
37
14.6%
6
6.8%
30
7.3%
16
6.8%
173
Don't know 1.9%
24
2.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.7%
43
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
601
100.0%
41
100.0%
442
100.0%
218

2533


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.2%
1194
63.8%
238
65.2%
146
61.9%
1578
(Very well) 1.4%
27
3.5%
13
2.2%
5
1.8%
45
2 4.4%
86
3.8%
14
3.1%
7
4.2%
107
3 12.5%
244
9.7%
36
9.4%
21
11.8%
301
4 12.2%
238
7.8%
29
9.4%
21
11.3%
288
(Not at all) 6.6%
129
7.2%
27
8.9%
20
6.9%
176
Don't know 1.3%
25
3.8%
14
1.8%
4
1.7%
43
No answer 0.5%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1952
100.0%
373
100.0%
224

2549


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
480
62.9%
219
56.5%
152
60.0%
242
62.2%
69
64.3%
308
62.2%
1470
(Very well) 1.2%
9
1.1%
4
0.7%
2
2.7%
11
2.7%
3
2.3%
11
1.7%
40
2 3.4%
26
2.9%
10
4.1%
11
4.2%
17
2.7%
3
5.8%
28
4.0%
95
3 11.8%
89
10.6%
37
14.1%
38
12.2%
49
15.3%
17
10.6%
51
11.9%
281
4 11.1%
84
12.4%
43
11.5%
31
11.4%
46
9.9%
11
10.2%
49
11.2%
264
(Not at all) 7.2%
54
7.5%
26
10.0%
27
7.4%
30
5.4%
6
4.4%
21
6.9%
164
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.7%
6
2.6%
7
1.5%
6
1.8%
2
2.1%
10
1.7%
40
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
348
100.0%
269
100.0%
403
100.0%
111
100.0%
479

2364

Bookmark and Share