General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE08

In 2008, you remember that Obama ran for President on the Democratic ticket against McCain for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 3504 71.5% 71.5% -.44
Did not vote 1187 24.2% 95.7% .72
Ineligible 164 3.3% 99.1% 1.88
Don't know 30 .6% 99.7% 7.69
No answer 16 .3% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 70.0%
1492
72.6%
2012
71.5%
3504
Did not vote 25.9%
551
23.0%
636
24.2%
1187
Ineligible 3.4%
73
3.3%
91
3.3%
164
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.7%
19
0.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
12
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Voted 76.7%
590
73.1%
432
66.8%
1167
72.4%
490
79.2%
767
72.5%
3446
Did not vote 18.9%
145
22.5%
133
28.8%
503
23.8%
161
18.2%
176
23.5%
1118
Ineligible 4.2%
32
3.4%
20
3.4%
59
3.2%
22
2.0%
19
3.2%
152
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Voted 55.0%
403
66.8%
873
74.0%
1066
82.0%
764
82.7%
368
71.5%
3474
Did not vote 37.9%
278
26.5%
346
23.1%
333
16.3%
152
15.3%
68
24.2%
1177
Ineligible 6.5%
48
5.2%
68
2.3%
33
1.0%
9
0.9%
4
3.3%
162
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.1%
15
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Voted 74.2%
607
76.2%
879
68.6%
1282
69.4%
735
71.5%
3503
Did not vote 21.1%
173
21.2%
244
26.5%
496
25.9%
274
24.2%
1187
Ineligible 4.0%
33
1.7%
20
3.8%
71
3.8%
40
3.3%
164
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.8%
15
0.6%
6
0.6%
30
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 75.9%
1871
66.7%
742
87.8%
79
66.4%
551
66.1%
244
71.6%
3487
Did not vote 21.5%
530
26.4%
294
8.9%
8
29.8%
247
26.8%
99
24.2%
1178
Ineligible 1.9%
46
5.8%
65
1.1%
1
3.4%
28
6.5%
24
3.4%
164
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 73.9%
2789
74.8%
537
43.7%
178
71.5%
3504
Did not vote 23.0%
869
20.3%
146
42.3%
172
24.2%
1187
Ineligible 2.4%
91
3.3%
24
12.0%
49
3.3%
164
Don't know 0.4%
14
1.4%
10
1.5%
6
0.6%
30
No answer 0.3%
13
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Voted 63.2%
902
70.8%
458
73.4%
380
71.2%
542
75.8%
157
81.0%
764
71.1%
3203
Did not vote 32.8%
469
26.0%
168
22.8%
118
24.0%
183
19.3%
40
14.8%
140
24.8%
1118
Ineligible 3.3%
47
3.2%
21
3.3%
17
3.8%
29
4.3%
9
3.1%
29
3.4%
152
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
0.5%
24
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share