General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGNUKE

Nuclear engineers (How well nuclear engineers know risk by nuclear power?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.35
(Very well) 573 11.7% 91.9% .51
2 172 3.5% 95.4% 1.38
3 98 2% 97.4% 2.24
4 36 .7% 98.1% 3.11
(Not at all) 36 .7% 98.9% 3.97
Don't know 46 .9% 99.8% 6.56
No answer 10 .2% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
(Very well) 12.5%
266
11.1%
307
11.7%
573
2 2.9%
62
4.0%
110
3.5%
172
3 1.9%
40
2.1%
58
2.0%
98
4 0.5%
11
0.9%
25
0.7%
36
(Not at all) 0.8%
16
0.7%
20
0.7%
36
Don't know 0.5%
10
1.3%
36
0.9%
46
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
(Very well) 13.3%
102
10.5%
62
11.6%
203
12.1%
82
11.8%
114
11.8%
563
2 3.3%
25
2.9%
17
4.7%
82
2.8%
19
3.0%
29
3.6%
172
3 2.2%
17
2.0%
12
2.6%
45
1.5%
10
1.2%
12
2.0%
96
4 0.9%
7
0.8%
5
1.0%
18
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
35
(Not at all) 1.0%
8
1.0%
6
0.6%
10
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.7%
34
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.5%
3
0.9%
15
0.7%
5
0.7%
7
0.8%
40
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
(Very well) 12.4%
91
12.1%
158
13.3%
191
10.1%
94
8.3%
37
11.8%
571
2 4.9%
36
3.1%
40
2.8%
41
3.6%
34
4.5%
20
3.5%
171
3 2.7%
20
1.8%
24
1.8%
26
2.1%
20
1.6%
7
2.0%
97
4 0.8%
6
0.8%
11
0.7%
10
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
36
(Not at all) 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.8%
12
1.0%
9
1.3%
6
0.7%
36
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
11
0.6%
9
1.2%
11
2.2%
10
0.9%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
(Very well) 10.1%
83
11.8%
136
11.2%
210
13.6%
144
11.7%
573
2 3.3%
27
3.3%
38
3.9%
72
3.3%
35
3.5%
172
3 2.3%
19
2.2%
25
2.1%
39
1.4%
15
2.0%
98
4 0.6%
5
0.9%
10
0.9%
16
0.5%
5
0.7%
36
(Not at all) 0.6%
5
0.6%
7
0.9%
17
0.7%
7
0.7%
36
Don't know 2.0%
16
0.5%
6
0.9%
16
0.8%
8
0.9%
46
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
(Very well) 11.1%
273
10.7%
119
7.8%
7
13.7%
114
15.4%
57
11.7%
570
2 4.0%
98
3.1%
34
5.6%
5
2.4%
20
3.8%
14
3.5%
171
3 1.8%
44
2.6%
29
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
2.2%
8
2.0%
97
4 0.8%
19
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.7%
36
(Not at all) 0.7%
17
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
1.4%
5
0.7%
36
Don't know 1.0%
24
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
46
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
(Very well) 12.5%
472
8.8%
63
9.3%
38
11.7%
573
2 3.8%
143
2.2%
16
3.2%
13
3.5%
172
3 1.7%
64
2.9%
21
3.2%
13
2.0%
98
4 0.7%
25
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.7%
36
(Not at all) 0.5%
20
1.4%
10
1.5%
6
0.7%
36
Don't know 0.7%
26
2.2%
16
1.0%
4
0.9%
46
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
(Very well) 11.8%
168
12.1%
78
12.5%
65
11.8%
90
12.6%
26
10.3%
97
11.6%
524
2 2.9%
42
4.5%
29
5.0%
26
3.2%
24
5.3%
11
3.5%
33
3.7%
165
3 2.1%
30
1.1%
7
2.1%
11
2.9%
22
1.0%
2
1.7%
16
2.0%
88
4 0.6%
8
0.6%
4
1.2%
6
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.7%
32
(Not at all) 0.8%
11
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
12
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.7%
32
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.2%
11
1.0%
44
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share