General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGAGRNK

Please look at Card E14. (On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'Near complete agreement' and 5 means 'No agreement at all') to what extent do nuclear engineers agree on the risks and benefits of nuclear power to generate electricity?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Near complete agreement)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (No agreement at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.39
(Near complete agreement) 194 4% 84.1% .26
2 314 6.4% 90.6% .92
3 261 5.3% 95.9% 1.58
4 57 1.2% 97% 2.23
(No agreement at all) 28 .6% 97.6% 2.89
Don't know 103 2.1% 99.7% 4.86
No answer 14 .3% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
(Near complete agreement) 4.9%
104
3.2%
90
4.0%
194
2 6.9%
147
6.0%
167
6.4%
314
3 4.5%
95
6.0%
166
5.3%
261
4 0.9%
19
1.4%
38
1.2%
57
(No agreement at all) 0.5%
11
0.6%
17
0.6%
28
Don't know 1.3%
28
2.7%
75
2.1%
103
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
9
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
(Near complete agreement) 5.3%
41
3.7%
22
3.6%
63
4.4%
30
3.3%
32
4.0%
188
2 7.5%
58
5.1%
30
6.4%
112
6.8%
46
6.7%
65
6.5%
311
3 4.8%
37
5.6%
33
6.9%
120
3.7%
25
4.4%
43
5.4%
258
4 1.7%
13
1.4%
8
1.4%
24
0.7%
5
0.6%
6
1.2%
56
(No agreement at all) 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
26
Don't know 2.1%
16
1.5%
9
2.3%
40
1.8%
12
2.1%
20
2.0%
97
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
(Near complete agreement) 3.4%
25
3.8%
50
5.2%
75
3.6%
34
2.2%
10
4.0%
194
2 8.2%
60
6.5%
85
5.6%
80
6.5%
61
6.1%
27
6.4%
313
3 6.8%
50
5.3%
69
5.6%
80
4.3%
40
4.5%
20
5.3%
259
4 1.6%
12
0.8%
11
1.2%
17
1.1%
10
1.6%
7
1.2%
57
(No agreement at all) 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.6%
9
1.0%
9
0.4%
2
0.6%
28
Don't know 1.5%
11
2.1%
28
1.9%
27
2.1%
20
3.6%
16
2.1%
102
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
(Near complete agreement) 3.5%
29
3.9%
45
3.7%
69
4.8%
51
4.0%
194
2 5.6%
46
6.9%
80
6.8%
127
5.8%
61
6.4%
314
3 4.6%
38
5.8%
67
5.1%
96
5.7%
60
5.3%
261
4 1.1%
9
1.0%
12
1.1%
20
1.5%
16
1.2%
57
(No agreement at all) 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.7%
13
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
Don't know 3.3%
27
1.2%
14
2.3%
43
1.8%
19
2.1%
103
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
(Near complete agreement) 3.4%
85
4.0%
44
2.2%
2
5.5%
46
4.3%
16
4.0%
193
2 6.7%
166
5.7%
63
2.2%
2
5.9%
49
9.2%
34
6.5%
314
3 5.4%
132
5.6%
62
7.8%
7
4.0%
33
6.5%
24
5.3%
258
4 1.1%
28
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.6%
6
1.2%
57
(No agreement at all) 0.4%
10
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
28
Don't know 2.2%
54
2.0%
22
2.2%
2
2.2%
18
1.6%
6
2.1%
102
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
(Near complete agreement) 4.1%
154
3.3%
24
3.9%
16
4.0%
194
2 6.8%
258
4.9%
35
5.2%
21
6.4%
314
3 5.4%
204
4.6%
33
5.9%
24
5.3%
261
4 1.1%
42
1.7%
12
0.7%
3
1.2%
57
(No agreement at all) 0.3%
13
1.1%
8
1.7%
7
0.6%
28
Don't know 2.0%
76
2.9%
21
1.5%
6
2.1%
103
No answer 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
(Near complete agreement) 4.8%
68
4.3%
28
3.1%
16
4.1%
31
5.8%
12
3.0%
28
4.1%
183
2 5.0%
71
5.7%
37
7.5%
39
6.6%
50
7.7%
16
7.6%
72
6.3%
285
3 5.0%
72
5.7%
37
7.3%
38
6.4%
49
4.3%
9
3.9%
37
5.4%
242
4 1.2%
17
0.6%
4
1.5%
8
1.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.1%
51
(No agreement at all) 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
26
Don't know 2.4%
34
2.5%
16
2.5%
13
1.2%
9
1.9%
4
1.9%
18
2.1%
94
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share