General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENHINFNK

Some say that the government should expand the use of nuclear power to generate electricity in the U.S. Others oppose any expansion in the use of nuclear power in this country. Please look at Card E15. How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding whether to expand the use of nuclear power? Nuclear engineers. (Would you say they should have a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.37
A great deal of influence 375 7.7% 87.8% .5
A fair amount 393 8% 95.9% 1.37
A little influence 105 2.1% 98% 2.24
None at all 42 .9% 98.9% 3.12
Don't know 45 .9% 99.8% 6.61
No answer 11 .2% 100% 7.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
A great deal of influence 8.0%
171
7.4%
204
7.7%
375
A fair amount 7.3%
155
8.6%
238
8.0%
393
A little influence 2.5%
53
1.9%
52
2.1%
105
None at all 0.7%
15
1.0%
27
0.9%
42
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.2%
34
0.9%
45
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
A great deal of influence 7.3%
56
7.1%
42
8.9%
155
6.8%
46
7.4%
72
7.8%
371
A fair amount 10.4%
80
6.8%
40
8.5%
148
7.5%
51
6.8%
66
8.1%
385
A little influence 2.5%
19
2.2%
13
1.9%
34
2.4%
16
2.3%
22
2.2%
104
None at all 0.9%
7
0.8%
5
1.1%
19
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.9%
41
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.8%
5
0.9%
16
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.8%
38
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
A great deal of influence 9.4%
69
7.5%
98
8.3%
119
6.4%
60
6.5%
29
7.7%
375
A fair amount 9.4%
69
7.7%
100
8.0%
116
7.9%
74
7.2%
32
8.1%
391
A little influence 2.0%
15
2.1%
28
2.1%
30
2.6%
24
1.6%
7
2.1%
104
None at all 0.4%
3
0.8%
11
1.1%
16
0.6%
6
1.1%
5
0.8%
41
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.1%
14
0.6%
8
1.1%
10
2.0%
9
0.9%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
A great deal of influence 7.2%
59
7.5%
87
7.9%
147
7.7%
82
7.7%
375
A fair amount 6.5%
53
8.6%
99
7.9%
148
8.8%
93
8.0%
393
A little influence 2.0%
16
2.3%
26
2.2%
42
2.0%
21
2.1%
105
None at all 1.2%
10
0.4%
5
0.9%
16
1.0%
11
0.9%
42
Don't know 2.1%
17
0.4%
5
0.9%
17
0.6%
6
0.9%
45
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
A great deal of influence 7.5%
186
6.7%
75
4.4%
4
8.4%
70
10.6%
39
7.7%
374
A fair amount 8.0%
197
8.0%
89
7.8%
7
8.1%
67
8.4%
31
8.0%
391
A little influence 2.0%
49
2.2%
24
2.2%
2
2.3%
19
3.0%
11
2.2%
105
None at all 0.7%
18
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.4%
5
0.8%
40
Don't know 1.0%
25
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
45
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
A great deal of influence 8.0%
303
6.1%
44
6.9%
28
7.7%
375
A fair amount 8.1%
307
7.2%
52
8.4%
34
8.0%
393
A little influence 2.2%
83
1.9%
14
2.0%
8
2.1%
105
None at all 0.8%
31
1.3%
9
0.5%
2
0.9%
42
Don't know 0.7%
25
1.9%
14
1.5%
6
0.9%
45
No answer 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
A great deal of influence 7.8%
112
8.0%
52
8.1%
42
7.8%
59
9.2%
19
6.2%
58
7.6%
342
A fair amount 7.4%
106
8.2%
53
9.5%
49
8.0%
61
7.2%
15
8.8%
83
8.1%
367
A little influence 2.1%
30
2.0%
13
2.3%
12
2.5%
19
1.4%
3
1.8%
17
2.1%
94
None at all 0.9%
13
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
1.4%
11
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.8%
37
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.8%
5
1.5%
8
1.2%
9
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
1.0%
44
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share