General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUKEELEC

Which statement best describes your own view about increasing the use of nuclear power to generate electricity in the U.S.?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3930 80.2% 80.2% -.39
Strongly favor 141 2.9% 83.1% .29
Favor 441 9% 92.1% .98
Oppose 196 4% 96.1% 1.66
Strongly oppose 87 1.8% 97.8% 2.35
Don't know 96 2% 99.8% 5.1
No answer 10 .2% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1722
79.7%
2208
80.2%
3930
Strongly favor 4.8%
102
1.4%
39
2.9%
141
Favor 8.5%
182
9.4%
259
9.0%
441
Oppose 3.3%
71
4.5%
125
4.0%
196
Strongly oppose 1.6%
35
1.9%
52
1.8%
87
Don't know 0.7%
14
3.0%
82
2.0%
96
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
598
82.1%
485
78.5%
1370
81.8%
554
82.0%
795
80.0%
3802
Strongly favor 2.9%
22
2.5%
15
2.3%
40
4.1%
28
3.6%
35
2.9%
140
Favor 9.2%
71
9.5%
56
9.8%
171
7.4%
50
9.2%
89
9.2%
437
Oppose 5.1%
39
2.9%
17
5.0%
87
4.3%
29
2.2%
21
4.1%
193
Strongly oppose 2.3%
18
1.4%
8
2.2%
38
1.5%
10
0.8%
8
1.7%
82
Don't know 2.6%
20
1.5%
9
2.0%
35
0.9%
6
1.9%
18
1.9%
88
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
80.6%
1053
79.7%
1149
81.1%
756
80.7%
359
80.1%
3890
Strongly favor 1.8%
13
2.1%
28
3.8%
55
3.3%
31
2.9%
13
2.9%
140
Favor 10.4%
76
9.5%
124
8.7%
125
8.8%
82
7.6%
34
9.1%
441
Oppose 5.3%
39
4.1%
53
4.2%
60
3.2%
30
2.9%
13
4.0%
195
Strongly oppose 1.6%
12
1.6%
21
1.9%
27
1.7%
16
2.0%
9
1.8%
85
Don't know 2.6%
19
2.1%
27
1.5%
21
1.6%
15
3.1%
14
2.0%
96
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
658
80.7%
931
80.1%
1497
79.6%
843
80.2%
3929
Strongly favor 3.4%
28
2.4%
28
2.5%
47
3.6%
38
2.9%
141
Favor 8.4%
69
9.0%
104
9.6%
180
8.3%
88
9.0%
441
Oppose 3.2%
26
4.1%
47
4.2%
78
4.2%
45
4.0%
196
Strongly oppose 1.5%
12
2.0%
23
1.6%
30
2.1%
22
1.8%
87
Don't know 2.9%
24
1.6%
19
1.9%
35
1.7%
18
2.0%
96
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1985
80.5%
896
84.4%
76
80.0%
664
75.9%
280
80.2%
3901
Strongly favor 3.0%
75
2.2%
24
1.1%
1
3.5%
29
3.3%
12
2.9%
141
Favor 8.6%
212
10.1%
112
8.9%
8
8.8%
73
9.2%
34
9.0%
439
Oppose 4.1%
100
3.5%
39
2.2%
2
4.3%
36
4.9%
18
4.0%
195
Strongly oppose 1.7%
43
1.4%
16
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
3.5%
13
1.8%
86
Don't know 1.9%
46
2.1%
23
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
3.3%
12
2.0%
95
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
3018
81.2%
583
80.8%
329
80.2%
3930
Strongly favor 3.2%
119
1.9%
14
2.0%
8
2.9%
141
Favor 9.5%
359
6.8%
49
8.1%
33
9.0%
441
Oppose 3.9%
147
4.7%
34
3.7%
15
4.0%
196
Strongly oppose 1.5%
56
3.1%
22
2.2%
9
1.8%
87
Don't know 1.8%
68
2.1%
15
3.2%
13
2.0%
96
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1154
80.1%
518
77.4%
401
78.8%
600
79.7%
165
81.9%
772
80.2%
3610
Strongly favor 2.7%
39
3.6%
23
3.7%
19
3.2%
24
1.9%
4
2.4%
23
2.9%
132
Favor 8.8%
126
9.4%
61
9.3%
48
10.5%
80
10.1%
21
7.3%
69
9.0%
405
Oppose 3.6%
51
4.0%
26
6.0%
31
3.4%
26
2.4%
5
4.5%
42
4.0%
181
Strongly oppose 2.2%
32
0.6%
4
1.7%
9
2.0%
15
1.4%
3
1.4%
13
1.7%
76
Don't know 1.6%
23
2.0%
13
1.9%
10
1.8%
14
4.3%
9
2.2%
21
2.0%
90
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share