General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLONING

The cloning of living things produces genetically identical copies.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2969 60.6% 60.6% -.45
True 1536 31.3% 91.9% .15
False 174 3.6% 95.5% .75
Don't know 215 4.4% 99.9% 4.32
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1333
59.1%
1636
60.6%
2969
True 30.2%
644
32.2%
892
31.3%
1536
False 3.4%
73
3.6%
101
3.6%
174
Don't know 3.7%
78
4.9%
137
4.4%
215
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.3%
464
62.8%
371
59.7%
1042
63.7%
431
59.0%
572
60.6%
2880
True 32.8%
252
30.5%
180
31.6%
552
30.4%
206
32.7%
317
31.7%
1507
False 3.1%
24
3.0%
18
4.0%
70
2.2%
15
4.1%
40
3.5%
167
Don't know 3.6%
28
3.6%
21
4.5%
79
3.5%
24
4.0%
39
4.0%
191
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
426
59.6%
778
60.7%
875
63.2%
589
59.8%
266
60.4%
2934
True 32.9%
241
33.1%
432
32.2%
464
30.5%
284
24.0%
107
31.5%
1528
False 4.9%
36
3.6%
47
3.4%
49
2.4%
22
4.5%
20
3.6%
174
Don't know 4.1%
30
3.6%
47
3.6%
52
3.8%
35
11.2%
50
4.4%
214
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
508
59.9%
691
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
60.6%
2969
True 28.9%
236
32.4%
374
30.9%
577
32.9%
348
31.3%
1535
False 3.4%
28
3.6%
42
3.5%
65
3.7%
39
3.6%
174
Don't know 5.5%
45
3.9%
45
4.3%
81
4.2%
44
4.4%
215
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1503
60.5%
673
58.9%
53
60.0%
498
59.3%
219
60.5%
2946
True 30.7%
757
31.4%
349
38.9%
35
32.2%
267
32.2%
119
31.4%
1527
False 3.7%
92
2.7%
30
2.2%
2
4.2%
35
4.1%
15
3.6%
174
Don't know 4.5%
111
5.3%
59
0.0%
0
3.3%
27
4.3%
16
4.4%
213
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2290
62.5%
449
56.5%
230
60.6%
2969
True 32.2%
1215
24.9%
179
34.9%
142
31.3%
1536
False 3.4%
128
5.0%
36
2.5%
10
3.6%
174
Don't know 3.6%
137
7.4%
53
6.1%
25
4.4%
215
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
878
60.9%
394
57.5%
298
58.7%
447
64.7%
134
61.3%
578
60.6%
2729
True 31.0%
442
31.5%
204
34.7%
180
32.5%
247
26.1%
54
31.0%
292
31.5%
1419
False 3.2%
45
3.2%
21
4.4%
23
3.9%
30
4.3%
9
3.1%
29
3.5%
157
Don't know 4.2%
60
4.3%
28
3.3%
17
4.6%
35
4.8%
10
4.5%
42
4.3%
192
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share