General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES08

IF VOTED: Did you vote for Obama or McCain?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Obama
  2) McCain
  3) Other candidate (specify)
  4) Didn't vote
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 645 15.5% 15.5% -.97
Obama 1972 47.3% 62.8% -.3
McCain 1310 31.5% 94.3% .37
Other candidate (specify) 96 2.3% 96.6% 1.03
Didn't vote 19 .5% 97% 1.7
Don't know 14 .3% 97.4% 4.38
No answer 109 2.6% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.6%
319
13.9%
326
15.5%
645
Obama 42.9%
778
50.8%
1194
47.3%
1972
McCain 33.6%
610
29.8%
700
31.5%
1310
Other candidate (specify) 2.9%
52
1.9%
44
2.3%
96
Didn't vote 0.5%
9
0.4%
10
0.5%
19
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
11
0.3%
14
No answer 2.4%
44
2.8%
65
2.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1815
100.0%
2350

4165


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.7%
86
13.3%
67
19.1%
276
14.8%
85
10.8%
93
14.9%
607
Obama 78.7%
532
72.7%
365
49.7%
720
33.3%
192
14.5%
125
47.6%
1934
McCain 4.7%
32
10.8%
54
24.5%
355
44.3%
255
69.7%
600
31.9%
1296
Other candidate (specify) 1.8%
12
1.2%
6
2.6%
38
2.4%
14
2.7%
23
2.3%
93
Didn't vote 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 1.0%
7
1.6%
8
3.0%
44
4.3%
25
2.0%
17
2.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
502
100.0%
1448
100.0%
576
100.0%
861

4063


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
194
18.5%
199
12.5%
153
8.3%
69
7.3%
29
15.6%
644
Obama 47.1%
281
45.7%
492
48.3%
591
48.1%
402
47.5%
190
47.3%
1956
McCain 15.2%
91
30.5%
328
33.7%
412
38.8%
324
37.5%
150
31.6%
1305
Other candidate (specify) 3.4%
20
2.9%
31
2.0%
24
1.3%
11
2.3%
9
2.3%
95
Didn't vote 0.7%
4
0.5%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
19
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.8%
5
1.8%
19
3.0%
37
2.6%
22
4.3%
17
2.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1076
100.0%
1224
100.0%
835
100.0%
400

4132


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 14.0%
99
12.2%
122
17.2%
267
17.5%
157
15.5%
645
Obama 53.2%
377
49.4%
496
43.3%
674
47.4%
425
47.4%
1972
McCain 27.4%
194
32.5%
326
33.8%
526
29.4%
263
31.4%
1309
Other candidate (specify) 1.8%
13
2.0%
20
2.3%
35
3.1%
28
2.3%
96
Didn't vote 0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
19
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
No answer 3.0%
21
3.0%
30
2.6%
41
1.9%
17
2.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
1004
100.0%
1555
100.0%
896

4164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.0%
256
18.7%
171
4.8%
4
20.2%
140
22.5%
71
15.5%
642
Obama 44.5%
947
43.9%
402
71.4%
60
59.0%
408
47.2%
149
47.5%
1966
McCain 38.2%
814
33.0%
302
19.0%
16
14.3%
99
24.1%
76
31.6%
1307
Other candidate (specify) 2.3%
49
1.1%
10
1.2%
1
3.6%
25
2.5%
8
2.2%
93
Didn't vote 0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
19
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 2.3%
48
2.8%
26
3.6%
3
1.7%
12
2.5%
8
2.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2130
100.0%
916
100.0%
84
100.0%
692
100.0%
316

4138


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.7%
443
14.9%
94
37.5%
108
15.5%
645
Obama 41.3%
1339
80.4%
508
43.4%
125
47.3%
1972
McCain 38.7%
1257
1.7%
11
14.6%
42
31.5%
1310
Other candidate (specify) 2.7%
89
0.5%
3
1.4%
4
2.3%
96
Didn't vote 0.5%
17
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
19
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 2.7%
88
2.4%
15
2.1%
6
2.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
3245
100.0%
632
100.0%
288

4165


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.0%
255
16.0%
87
15.3%
69
15.0%
96
13.3%
24
9.4%
79
16.0%
610
Obama 50.8%
589
49.2%
268
49.2%
222
54.3%
347
40.3%
73
42.3%
357
48.6%
1856
McCain 21.5%
249
29.0%
158
29.3%
132
26.3%
168
39.8%
72
43.7%
369
30.1%
1148
Other candidate (specify) 2.2%
25
2.8%
15
3.8%
17
2.2%
14
4.4%
8
1.2%
10
2.3%
89
Didn't vote 0.9%
10
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
5
0.3%
13
No answer 2.4%
28
2.4%
13
2.0%
9
1.7%
11
1.1%
2
2.8%
24
2.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
545
100.0%
451
100.0%
639
100.0%
181
100.0%
844

3820

Bookmark and Share