General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCINEWS1

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from newspapers. Would that be printed newspapers or online newspapers?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Printed newspapers
  2) Online newspapers
  3) Other (specify)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4850 99% 99% -.07
Printed newspapers 43 .9% 99.8% 4.52
Online newspapers 5 .1% 99.9% 9.11
Other (specify) 1 0% 100% 13.69
No answer 2 0% 100% 41.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
2109
99.0%
2741
99.0%
4850
Printed newspapers 0.9%
20
0.8%
23
0.9%
43
Online newspapers 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
761
98.6%
583
98.8%
1725
99.3%
672
99.1%
960
98.9%
4701
Printed newspapers 1.0%
8
1.4%
8
0.8%
14
0.6%
4
0.9%
9
0.9%
43
Online newspapers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
99.4%
1298
99.2%
1429
98.3%
916
97.1%
432
98.9%
4806
Printed newspapers 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.6%
9
1.6%
15
2.5%
11
0.9%
43
Online newspapers 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
808
99.0%
1141
99.0%
1852
99.0%
1048
99.0%
4849
Printed newspapers 1.2%
10
1.0%
11
0.7%
13
0.8%
9
0.9%
43
Online newspapers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2444
98.6%
1097
96.7%
87
98.9%
821
99.5%
367
99.0%
4816
Printed newspapers 0.7%
17
1.3%
14
3.3%
3
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.9%
43
Online newspapers 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
3733
99.2%
712
99.5%
405
99.0%
4850
Printed newspapers 1.0%
37
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
43
Online newspapers 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1412
99.4%
643
99.6%
516
97.8%
744
99.5%
206
99.3%
936
99.0%
4457
Printed newspapers 1.0%
14
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
2.0%
15
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.9%
40
Online newspapers 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share