General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCINEWS2

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from newspapers. Would that be printed newspapers or online newspapers?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Printed newspapers
  2) Online newspapers
  3) Other (specify)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4834 98.6% 98.6% -.08
Printed newspapers 57 1.2% 99.8% 3.74
Online newspapers 5 .1% 99.9% 7.56
Other (specify) 2 0% 99.9% 11.37
No answer 3 .1% 100% 34.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
2092
99.0%
2742
98.6%
4834
Printed newspapers 1.5%
32
0.9%
25
1.2%
57
Online newspapers 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
759
99.3%
587
98.5%
1720
98.4%
666
98.6%
955
98.6%
4687
Printed newspapers 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.1%
20
1.5%
10
1.3%
13
1.2%
55
Online newspapers 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
727
99.1%
1294
98.8%
1423
98.3%
916
96.6%
430
98.6%
4790
Printed newspapers 0.8%
6
0.8%
11
1.0%
14
1.5%
14
2.7%
12
1.2%
57
Online newspapers 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
807
98.4%
1134
99.0%
1852
98.2%
1040
98.6%
4833
Printed newspapers 1.2%
10
1.3%
15
0.9%
16
1.5%
16
1.2%
57
Online newspapers 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
2433
98.5%
1096
100.0%
90
98.3%
816
99.2%
366
98.6%
4801
Printed newspapers 1.2%
29
1.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.5%
2
1.2%
56
Online newspapers 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
3720
99.6%
715
98.0%
399
98.6%
4834
Printed newspapers 1.3%
49
0.3%
2
1.5%
6
1.2%
57
Online newspapers 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
1404
98.3%
636
98.5%
510
99.2%
755
98.6%
204
98.5%
929
98.5%
4438
Printed newspapers 1.3%
18
1.4%
9
1.2%
6
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
1.5%
14
1.2%
56
Online newspapers 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share