General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIINFGO

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from a place on the Internet other than online newspapers or magazines. We'd like to ask you the place you are most likely to go on the Internet for this information. What is the place you are most likely to go on the Internet for science and technology information? IF R GIVES MORE THAN ONE PLACE OR SAYS 'IT DEPENDS,' PROBE ONCE: Which site are you most likely to go on the Internet for science and technology information?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Search engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.)
  2) Wikipedia
  3) Science site
  4) News site
  5) Other specific site
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4677 95.4% 95.4% -.15
Search engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) 143 2.9% 98.3% 1.25
Wikipedia 7 .1% 98.5% 2.66
Science site 25 .5% 99% 4.07
News site 15 .3% 99.3% 5.48
Other specific site 13 .3% 99.6% 6.89
Don't know 8 .2% 99.7% 11.11
No answer 13 .3% 100% 12.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.3%
2030
95.6%
2647
95.4%
4677
Search engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) 2.6%
56
3.1%
87
2.9%
143
Wikipedia 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
Science site 0.7%
15
0.4%
10
0.5%
25
News site 0.4%
8
0.3%
7
0.3%
15
Other specific site 0.3%
6
0.3%
7
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.4%
8
0.2%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
726
95.4%
564
96.3%
1682
94.5%
640
94.9%
920
95.4%
4532
Search engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) 3.4%
26
3.2%
19
2.3%
41
3.4%
23
3.3%
32
3.0%
141
Wikipedia 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Science site 0.9%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.5%
25
News site 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
Other specific site 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
678
94.1%
1229
95.6%
1378
97.4%
908
98.9%
440
95.4%
4633
Search engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) 4.2%
31
4.0%
52
2.7%
39
1.9%
18
0.7%
3
2.9%
143
Wikipedia 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Science site 1.1%
8
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
News site 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Other specific site 0.8%
6
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
772
95.7%
1103
95.9%
1794
95.1%
1007
95.4%
4676
Search engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) 3.5%
29
3.0%
35
2.3%
43
3.4%
36
2.9%
143
Wikipedia 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Science site 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.7%
7
0.5%
25
News site 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
10
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Other specific site 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
2376
95.4%
1062
90.0%
81
94.0%
780
93.8%
346
95.4%
4645
Search engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) 2.2%
54
3.0%
33
7.8%
7
3.9%
32
4.6%
17
2.9%
143
Wikipedia 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Science site 0.4%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
News site 0.2%
5
0.5%
6
2.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
Other specific site 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.3%
3598
97.1%
697
93.9%
382
95.4%
4677
Search engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) 3.1%
117
1.4%
10
3.9%
16
2.9%
143
Wikipedia 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
Science site 0.6%
21
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
25
News site 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
Other specific site 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
1359
94.9%
614
95.0%
492
95.8%
729
94.2%
195
96.5%
910
95.4%
4299
Search engine (Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc.) 3.0%
43
3.7%
24
2.5%
13
3.3%
25
3.9%
8
2.0%
19
2.9%
132
Wikipedia 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Science site 0.8%
12
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
25
News site 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
Other specific site 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share