General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST5

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted, or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people? Please tell me what you think, where 1 means you can't be too careful and 5 means most people can be trusted.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) You can't be too careful
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Most people can be trusted
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 614 30% 30% -1.09
You can't be too careful 388 19% 49% -.54
2 187 9.1% 58.2% 0
3 380 18.6% 76.8% .55
4 286 14% 90.8% 1.1
Most people can be trusted 162 7.9% 98.7% 1.64
Don't know 23 1.1% 99.8% 3.28
No answer 4 .2% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
284
28.6%
330
30.0%
614
You can't be too careful 16.0%
143
21.2%
245
19.0%
388
2 9.7%
86
8.8%
101
9.1%
187
3 17.8%
159
19.2%
221
18.6%
380
4 16.2%
144
12.3%
142
14.0%
286
Most people can be trusted 6.8%
61
8.8%
101
7.9%
162
Don't know 1.5%
13
0.9%
10
1.1%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
112
30.2%
70
30.8%
230
24.5%
65
29.4%
116
30.1%
593
You can't be too careful 17.6%
59
16.4%
38
18.0%
134
18.9%
50
20.8%
82
18.4%
363
2 7.2%
24
10.8%
25
9.8%
73
10.2%
27
8.4%
33
9.2%
182
3 15.8%
53
20.3%
47
20.4%
152
20.4%
54
15.9%
63
18.7%
369
4 13.4%
45
15.9%
37
12.3%
92
17.0%
45
16.5%
65
14.4%
284
Most people can be trusted 11.3%
38
4.7%
11
7.4%
55
8.7%
23
8.4%
33
8.1%
160
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.7%
4
1.1%
8
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
108
31.3%
173
32.5%
181
25.4%
97
31.4%
55
30.1%
614
You can't be too careful 22.7%
85
19.0%
105
17.2%
96
16.0%
61
22.9%
40
19.0%
387
2 13.6%
51
8.9%
49
9.3%
52
7.3%
28
3.4%
6
9.1%
186
3 21.9%
82
19.9%
110
16.7%
93
19.4%
74
11.4%
20
18.6%
379
4 8.0%
30
13.2%
73
16.5%
92
18.8%
72
10.9%
19
14.0%
286
Most people can be trusted 3.5%
13
6.5%
36
6.5%
36
12.6%
48
16.6%
29
7.9%
162
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.1%
6
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
2.9%
5
1.1%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.2%
92
28.7%
136
31.4%
247
31.2%
139
30.0%
614
You can't be too careful 16.9%
57
12.7%
60
23.9%
188
18.7%
83
19.0%
388
2 9.8%
33
11.2%
53
8.3%
65
8.1%
36
9.1%
187
3 19.2%
65
21.9%
104
16.9%
133
17.5%
78
18.6%
380
4 14.5%
49
16.7%
79
11.8%
93
14.6%
65
14.0%
286
Most people can be trusted 9.5%
32
7.8%
37
6.7%
53
9.0%
40
7.9%
162
Don't know 2.7%
9
1.1%
5
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
1.1%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
302
29.0%
140
48.6%
18
27.3%
99
29.5%
52
30.1%
611
You can't be too careful 21.4%
208
18.3%
88
13.5%
5
13.8%
50
19.9%
35
19.0%
386
2 8.3%
81
10.8%
52
8.1%
3
9.6%
35
9.1%
16
9.2%
187
3 16.9%
164
18.5%
89
10.8%
4
23.1%
84
20.5%
36
18.6%
377
4 13.9%
135
13.3%
64
10.8%
4
15.4%
56
12.5%
22
13.8%
281
Most people can be trusted 7.4%
72
9.3%
45
8.1%
3
8.8%
32
5.7%
10
8.0%
162
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.8%
5
1.1%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
478
26.0%
81
30.1%
55
30.0%
614
You can't be too careful 14.8%
229
37.0%
115
24.0%
44
19.0%
388
2 9.4%
145
8.7%
27
8.2%
15
9.1%
187
3 19.5%
302
14.5%
45
18.0%
33
18.6%
380
4 16.1%
250
6.1%
19
9.3%
17
14.0%
286
Most people can be trusted 8.5%
132
5.8%
18
6.6%
12
7.9%
162
Don't know 0.7%
11
1.6%
5
3.8%
7
1.1%
23
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
185
26.8%
77
36.5%
77
31.8%
101
24.1%
21
27.5%
105
29.8%
566
You can't be too careful 16.6%
102
13.2%
38
18.0%
38
25.8%
82
24.1%
21
19.1%
73
18.7%
354
2 10.4%
64
11.5%
33
5.7%
12
8.8%
28
5.7%
5
9.2%
35
9.3%
177
3 18.9%
116
22.3%
64
19.4%
41
15.1%
48
18.4%
16
18.3%
70
18.7%
355
4 14.7%
90
16.7%
48
14.2%
30
10.1%
32
13.8%
12
13.9%
53
14.0%
265
Most people can be trusted 7.7%
47
8.0%
23
5.7%
12
8.2%
26
10.3%
9
10.2%
39
8.2%
156
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.3%
2
1.6%
6
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share