General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF08WHO

IF DID NOT VOTE OR INELIGIBLE: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Obama
  2) McCain
  3) Other candidate (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1407 50.5% 50.5% -.6
Obama 738 26.5% 77% -.06
McCain 251 9% 86.1% .48
Other candidate (specify) 256 9.2% 95.3% 1.01
Don't know 98 3.5% 98.8% 3.7
No answer 34 1.2% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
575
52.8%
832
50.5%
1407
Obama 27.5%
332
25.8%
406
26.5%
738
McCain 10.1%
122
8.2%
129
9.0%
251
Other candidate (specify) 11.1%
134
7.7%
122
9.2%
256
Don't know 3.1%
37
3.9%
61
3.5%
98
No answer 0.7%
9
1.6%
25
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1209
100.0%
1575

2784


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
249
51.3%
164
45.4%
475
49.0%
180
60.8%
304
51.5%
1372
Obama 29.2%
126
33.1%
106
27.7%
290
27.5%
101
16.2%
81
26.4%
704
McCain 3.7%
16
6.3%
20
9.7%
102
12.3%
45
12.2%
61
9.2%
244
Other candidate (specify) 7.9%
34
5.6%
18
10.9%
114
8.4%
31
8.4%
42
9.0%
239
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.5%
8
4.9%
51
2.2%
8
2.0%
10
3.0%
80
No answer 0.7%
3
1.3%
4
1.4%
15
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
320
100.0%
1047
100.0%
367
100.0%
500

2665


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
183
46.0%
357
52.1%
405
65.4%
314
66.1%
146
50.8%
1405
Obama 38.0%
195
29.9%
232
24.7%
192
16.3%
78
14.5%
32
26.3%
729
McCain 11.1%
57
9.1%
71
8.4%
65
7.7%
37
9.0%
20
9.0%
250
Other candidate (specify) 9.4%
48
10.6%
82
9.8%
76
8.3%
40
4.1%
9
9.2%
255
Don't know 5.3%
27
3.6%
28
3.5%
27
1.3%
6
4.5%
10
3.5%
98
No answer 0.6%
3
0.8%
6
1.7%
13
1.0%
5
1.8%
4
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
776
100.0%
778
100.0%
480
100.0%
221

2768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
238
56.5%
355
47.7%
524
47.6%
290
50.5%
1407
Obama 25.4%
114
23.1%
145
27.1%
298
29.7%
181
26.5%
738
McCain 7.6%
34
8.3%
52
10.6%
117
7.9%
48
9.0%
251
Other candidate (specify) 9.4%
42
7.5%
47
9.6%
105
10.2%
62
9.2%
256
Don't know 3.1%
14
3.5%
22
3.7%
41
3.4%
21
3.5%
98
No answer 1.3%
6
1.1%
7
1.3%
14
1.1%
7
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
628
100.0%
1099
100.0%
609

2784


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
721
46.3%
313
76.7%
33
44.3%
224
45.7%
106
50.6%
1397
Obama 21.0%
274
36.4%
246
4.7%
2
28.5%
144
30.2%
70
26.6%
736
McCain 10.6%
138
7.0%
47
9.3%
4
8.1%
41
8.6%
20
9.0%
250
Other candidate (specify) 9.0%
118
6.1%
41
7.0%
3
13.4%
68
10.3%
24
9.2%
254
Don't know 3.1%
41
3.4%
23
0.0%
0
4.5%
23
3.9%
9
3.5%
96
No answer 1.1%
14
0.9%
6
2.3%
1
1.2%
6
1.3%
3
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
676
100.0%
43
100.0%
506
100.0%
232

2763


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1108
56.2%
221
25.8%
78
50.5%
1407
Obama 21.2%
442
34.9%
137
52.6%
159
26.5%
738
McCain 11.0%
230
0.3%
1
6.6%
20
9.0%
251
Other candidate (specify) 10.1%
211
4.3%
17
9.3%
28
9.2%
256
Don't know 3.6%
76
2.5%
10
4.0%
12
3.5%
98
No answer 1.1%
22
1.8%
7
1.7%
5
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2089
100.0%
393
100.0%
302

2784


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.5%
358
50.9%
199
50.7%
142
51.0%
223
56.6%
64
64.5%
309
50.1%
1295
Obama 29.5%
261
28.1%
110
25.0%
70
30.0%
131
27.4%
31
21.7%
104
27.4%
707
McCain 10.2%
90
9.0%
35
11.1%
31
8.7%
38
7.1%
8
7.1%
34
9.1%
236
Other candidate (specify) 13.7%
121
7.9%
31
8.2%
23
6.6%
29
6.2%
7
4.4%
21
9.0%
232
Don't know 5.4%
48
3.3%
13
2.5%
7
2.5%
11
2.7%
3
1.5%
7
3.4%
89
No answer 0.8%
7
0.8%
3
2.5%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
391
100.0%
280
100.0%
437
100.0%
113
100.0%
479

2585

Bookmark and Share