General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNCON

Generally speaking, how concerned are you about environmental issues? Please tell me what you think, where 1 means you can't be too careful and 5 means most people can be trusted.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Not at all concerned
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Very concerned
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 614 30% 30% -1.32
Not at all concerned 60 2.9% 33% -.84
2 86 4.2% 37.2% -.36
3 349 17.1% 54.3% .12
4 403 19.7% 74% .6
Very concerned 506 24.8% 98.7% 1.08
Don't know 20 1% 99.7% 2.52
No answer 6 .3% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
284
28.6%
330
30.0%
614
Not at all concerned 2.5%
22
3.3%
38
2.9%
60
2 5.8%
52
2.9%
34
4.2%
86
3 15.6%
139
18.2%
210
17.1%
349
4 20.5%
183
19.1%
220
19.7%
403
Very concerned 22.9%
204
26.2%
302
24.8%
506
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.2%
14
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
112
30.2%
70
30.8%
230
24.5%
65
29.4%
116
30.1%
593
Not at all concerned 3.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
3.8%
10
4.6%
18
2.9%
57
2 2.7%
9
4.3%
10
2.4%
18
4.5%
12
8.9%
35
4.3%
84
3 7.8%
26
15.1%
35
17.6%
131
19.2%
51
23.3%
92
17.0%
335
4 18.8%
63
19.8%
46
20.8%
155
26.8%
71
15.9%
63
20.2%
398
Very concerned 33.7%
113
29.7%
69
24.7%
184
20.4%
54
17.5%
69
24.8%
489
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
8
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
108
31.3%
173
32.5%
181
25.4%
97
31.4%
55
30.1%
614
Not at all concerned 2.9%
11
2.7%
15
2.2%
12
4.2%
16
2.9%
5
2.9%
59
2 4.5%
17
4.9%
27
3.1%
17
4.5%
17
4.6%
8
4.2%
86
3 16.3%
61
16.5%
91
15.1%
84
19.4%
74
22.3%
39
17.1%
349
4 26.4%
99
20.1%
111
17.8%
99
16.8%
64
16.6%
29
19.7%
402
Very concerned 20.3%
76
23.6%
130
28.4%
158
28.3%
108
18.9%
33
24.7%
505
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.9%
5
1.0%
4
2.3%
4
1.0%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.2%
92
28.7%
136
31.4%
247
31.2%
139
30.0%
614
Not at all concerned 3.0%
10
2.3%
11
3.3%
26
2.9%
13
2.9%
60
2 5.9%
20
3.8%
18
3.9%
31
3.8%
17
4.2%
86
3 18.6%
63
17.3%
82
17.3%
136
15.3%
68
17.1%
349
4 17.5%
59
24.3%
115
17.2%
135
21.1%
94
19.7%
403
Very concerned 25.1%
85
22.8%
108
25.7%
202
24.9%
111
24.8%
506
Don't know 2.4%
8
0.8%
4
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
302
29.0%
140
48.6%
18
27.3%
99
29.5%
52
30.1%
611
Not at all concerned 3.2%
31
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
6.3%
11
3.0%
60
2 4.4%
43
5.4%
26
8.1%
3
2.8%
10
2.3%
4
4.2%
86
3 18.6%
181
18.9%
91
8.1%
3
14.0%
51
12.5%
22
17.1%
348
4 18.4%
179
18.9%
91
8.1%
3
24.5%
89
22.2%
39
19.7%
401
Very concerned 23.0%
224
24.9%
120
27.0%
10
27.8%
101
26.7%
47
24.7%
502
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
478
26.0%
81
30.1%
55
30.0%
614
Not at all concerned 2.1%
33
6.8%
21
3.3%
6
2.9%
60
2 4.3%
66
3.5%
11
4.9%
9
4.2%
86
3 18.1%
281
12.9%
40
15.3%
28
17.1%
349
4 21.4%
331
14.5%
45
14.8%
27
19.7%
403
Very concerned 22.5%
349
32.8%
102
30.1%
55
24.8%
506
Don't know 0.5%
7
3.2%
10
1.6%
3
1.0%
20
No answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
185
26.8%
77
36.5%
77
31.8%
101
24.1%
21
27.5%
105
29.8%
566
Not at all concerned 3.9%
24
0.7%
2
1.9%
4
3.5%
11
5.7%
5
1.8%
7
2.8%
53
2 4.2%
26
5.2%
15
3.3%
7
5.0%
16
3.4%
3
2.9%
11
4.1%
78
3 14.4%
88
19.5%
56
17.1%
36
13.8%
44
25.3%
22
20.2%
77
17.0%
323
4 21.9%
134
22.3%
64
19.9%
42
16.0%
51
11.5%
10
20.2%
77
19.9%
378
Very concerned 24.1%
148
24.4%
70
21.3%
45
28.3%
90
28.7%
25
26.7%
102
25.3%
480
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share