General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWCAUSE

How much do you feel you know about the causes of these sorts of environmental problems? Please tell me what you think, where 1 indicates you feel you know nothing at all and 5 indicates you feel you know a great deal.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Know nothing at all
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Know a great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 614 30% 30% -1.17
Know nothing at all 168 8.2% 38.3% -.64
2 229 11.2% 49.5% -.1
3 599 29.3% 78.8% .44
4 284 13.9% 92.7% .97
Know a great deal 100 4.9% 97.6% 1.51
Don't know 43 2.1% 99.7% 3.12
No answer 7 .3% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
284
28.6%
330
30.0%
614
Know nothing at all 5.3%
47
10.5%
121
8.2%
168
2 8.6%
77
13.2%
152
11.2%
229
3 27.2%
242
31.0%
357
29.3%
599
4 18.1%
161
10.7%
123
13.9%
284
Know a great deal 6.8%
61
3.4%
39
4.9%
100
Don't know 2.0%
18
2.2%
25
2.1%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
112
30.2%
70
30.8%
230
24.5%
65
29.4%
116
30.1%
593
Know nothing at all 6.3%
21
6.9%
16
7.8%
58
7.9%
21
8.9%
35
7.7%
151
2 7.8%
26
12.1%
28
11.8%
88
12.1%
32
11.4%
45
11.1%
219
3 29.3%
98
28.0%
65
31.4%
234
30.9%
82
28.4%
112
30.0%
591
4 17.0%
57
15.5%
36
12.5%
93
17.0%
45
12.7%
50
14.2%
281
Know a great deal 5.7%
19
4.7%
11
3.9%
29
4.5%
12
6.6%
26
4.9%
97
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.6%
6
1.5%
11
3.0%
8
2.5%
10
1.9%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
108
31.3%
173
32.5%
181
25.4%
97
31.4%
55
30.1%
614
Know nothing at all 9.3%
35
7.8%
43
7.2%
40
7.3%
28
11.4%
20
8.1%
166
2 13.6%
51
9.1%
50
10.4%
58
12.6%
48
12.6%
22
11.2%
229
3 26.4%
99
32.1%
177
30.2%
168
28.8%
110
25.1%
44
29.3%
598
4 17.9%
67
12.7%
70
12.4%
69
15.4%
59
10.9%
19
13.9%
284
Know a great deal 2.9%
11
4.9%
27
5.4%
30
7.1%
27
2.9%
5
4.9%
100
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.2%
12
1.8%
10
2.6%
10
5.1%
9
2.1%
43
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.2%
92
28.7%
136
31.4%
247
31.2%
139
30.0%
614
Know nothing at all 8.6%
29
6.3%
30
10.0%
79
6.7%
30
8.2%
168
2 11.5%
39
11.8%
56
11.3%
89
10.1%
45
11.2%
229
3 30.5%
103
31.2%
148
27.8%
219
29.0%
129
29.3%
599
4 15.1%
51
15.2%
72
11.7%
92
15.5%
69
13.9%
284
Know a great deal 5.0%
17
4.6%
22
4.4%
35
5.8%
26
4.9%
100
Don't know 1.8%
6
2.1%
10
2.8%
22
1.1%
5
2.1%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
302
29.0%
140
48.6%
18
27.3%
99
29.5%
52
30.1%
611
Know nothing at all 9.5%
92
7.7%
37
5.4%
2
5.2%
19
9.1%
16
8.2%
166
2 11.0%
107
14.5%
70
5.4%
2
9.1%
33
8.5%
15
11.2%
227
3 29.8%
290
27.6%
133
18.9%
7
32.8%
119
26.7%
47
29.3%
596
4 11.6%
113
14.7%
71
16.2%
6
18.5%
67
14.8%
26
13.9%
283
Know a great deal 4.4%
43
4.1%
20
2.7%
1
5.2%
19
9.7%
17
4.9%
100
Don't know 2.5%
24
2.3%
11
2.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.7%
3
2.1%
43
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
478
26.0%
81
30.1%
55
30.0%
614
Know nothing at all 5.7%
88
19.0%
59
11.5%
21
8.2%
168
2 11.8%
183
9.6%
30
8.7%
16
11.2%
229
3 30.3%
469
26.0%
81
26.8%
49
29.3%
599
4 14.9%
231
8.4%
26
14.8%
27
13.9%
284
Know a great deal 4.9%
76
4.8%
15
4.9%
9
4.9%
100
Don't know 1.2%
19
5.8%
18
3.3%
6
2.1%
43
No answer 0.4%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
185
26.8%
77
36.5%
77
31.8%
101
24.1%
21
27.5%
105
29.8%
566
Know nothing at all 6.9%
42
7.0%
20
6.6%
14
9.7%
31
10.3%
9
9.7%
37
8.1%
153
2 9.8%
60
11.1%
32
11.4%
24
8.2%
26
14.9%
13
14.4%
55
11.1%
210
3 28.9%
177
34.1%
98
24.6%
52
29.6%
94
28.7%
25
29.1%
111
29.3%
557
4 15.7%
96
14.6%
42
13.7%
29
13.5%
43
11.5%
10
13.6%
52
14.3%
272
Know a great deal 6.4%
39
4.9%
14
4.3%
9
4.1%
13
6.9%
6
3.9%
15
5.1%
96
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.4%
4
2.4%
5
3.1%
10
2.3%
2
1.8%
7
2.1%
39
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share