General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNOWSOL

And how much do you feel you know about solutions to these sorts of environmental problems? Please tell me what you think, where 1 indicates you feel you know nothing at all and 5 indicates you feel you know a great deal.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Know nothing at all
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Know a great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 614 30% 30% -1.09
Know nothing at all 262 12.8% 42.9% -.52
2 380 18.6% 61.4% .05
3 538 26.3% 87.8% .63
4 157 7.7% 95.5% 1.2
Know a great deal 41 2% 97.5% 1.77
Don't know 44 2.2% 99.6% 3.49
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
284
28.6%
330
30.0%
614
Know nothing at all 9.4%
84
15.4%
178
12.8%
262
2 16.8%
150
19.9%
230
18.6%
380
3 27.9%
249
25.1%
289
26.3%
538
4 9.7%
86
6.2%
71
7.7%
157
Know a great deal 2.5%
22
1.6%
19
2.0%
41
Don't know 1.7%
15
2.5%
29
2.2%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
112
30.2%
70
30.8%
230
24.5%
65
29.4%
116
30.1%
593
Know nothing at all 9.3%
31
11.2%
26
13.1%
98
11.7%
31
13.4%
53
12.1%
239
2 14.6%
49
19.8%
46
20.2%
151
21.9%
58
17.7%
70
19.0%
374
3 28.4%
95
26.7%
62
25.2%
188
30.9%
82
26.8%
106
27.0%
533
4 11.9%
40
8.2%
19
6.7%
50
6.4%
17
7.1%
28
7.8%
154
Know a great deal 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.6%
12
3.0%
8
2.8%
11
1.9%
37
Don't know 1.2%
4
3.0%
7
1.7%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
10
1.9%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
108
31.3%
173
32.5%
181
25.4%
97
31.4%
55
30.1%
614
Know nothing at all 13.3%
50
11.2%
62
11.0%
61
14.1%
54
19.4%
34
12.8%
261
2 16.5%
62
16.7%
92
23.3%
130
18.6%
71
14.3%
25
18.6%
380
3 27.7%
104
27.7%
153
25.0%
139
25.9%
99
23.4%
41
26.3%
536
4 9.9%
37
8.5%
47
5.2%
29
9.7%
37
4.0%
7
7.7%
157
Know a great deal 2.7%
10
2.0%
11
1.4%
8
2.4%
9
1.7%
3
2.0%
41
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.4%
13
1.4%
8
3.1%
12
5.1%
9
2.2%
44
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.2%
92
28.7%
136
31.4%
247
31.2%
139
30.0%
614
Know nothing at all 14.2%
48
11.4%
54
14.6%
115
10.1%
45
12.8%
262
2 20.4%
69
19.4%
92
18.2%
143
17.1%
76
18.6%
380
3 27.2%
92
27.4%
130
23.8%
187
29.0%
129
26.3%
538
4 6.2%
21
9.3%
44
6.6%
52
9.0%
40
7.7%
157
Know a great deal 3.0%
10
1.3%
6
2.2%
17
1.8%
8
2.0%
41
Don't know 1.5%
5
2.5%
12
2.7%
21
1.3%
6
2.2%
44
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
302
29.0%
140
48.6%
18
27.3%
99
29.5%
52
30.1%
611
Know nothing at all 14.6%
142
11.8%
57
8.1%
3
9.4%
34
13.1%
23
12.8%
259
2 19.3%
188
19.7%
95
18.9%
7
17.6%
64
13.1%
23
18.6%
377
3 23.4%
228
27.8%
134
21.6%
8
31.7%
115
29.0%
51
26.4%
536
4 7.2%
70
7.1%
34
0.0%
0
10.5%
38
8.5%
15
7.7%
157
Know a great deal 1.4%
14
1.9%
9
2.7%
1
2.2%
8
5.1%
9
2.0%
41
Don't know 2.8%
27
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
2.2%
44
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
478
26.0%
81
30.1%
55
30.0%
614
Know nothing at all 10.8%
167
22.5%
70
13.7%
25
12.8%
262
2 20.1%
311
15.1%
47
12.0%
22
18.6%
380
3 27.0%
419
20.9%
65
29.5%
54
26.3%
538
4 7.7%
120
5.8%
18
10.4%
19
7.7%
157
Know a great deal 1.7%
26
4.5%
14
0.5%
1
2.0%
41
Don't know 1.4%
22
4.8%
15
3.8%
7
2.2%
44
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
185
26.8%
77
36.5%
77
31.8%
101
24.1%
21
27.5%
105
29.8%
566
Know nothing at all 11.9%
73
10.1%
29
10.0%
21
11.6%
37
14.9%
13
17.5%
67
12.6%
240
2 17.0%
104
21.3%
61
19.4%
41
16.7%
53
20.7%
18
19.1%
73
18.4%
350
3 28.2%
173
28.6%
82
21.8%
46
27.7%
88
33.3%
29
23.6%
90
26.8%
508
4 7.7%
47
8.7%
25
7.6%
16
8.5%
27
3.4%
3
8.6%
33
8.0%
151
Know a great deal 2.8%
17
1.4%
4
2.8%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.9%
37
Don't know 1.8%
11
2.8%
8
1.4%
3
2.2%
7
2.3%
2
2.4%
9
2.1%
40
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share