General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPHARM

(How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements?) I find it hard to know whether the way I live is helpful or harmful to the environment.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 614 30% 30% -1.21
Agree strongly 34 1.7% 31.7% -.7
Agree 409 20% 51.7% -.19
Neither agree nor disagree 316 15.5% 67.2% .33
Disagree 534 26.1% 93.3% .84
Disagree strongly 70 3.4% 96.7% 1.35
Don't know 60 2.9% 99.7% 2.88
No answer 7 .3% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
284
28.6%
330
30.0%
614
Agree strongly 1.5%
13
1.8%
21
1.7%
34
Agree 19.6%
175
20.3%
234
20.0%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
131
16.0%
185
15.5%
316
Disagree 26.6%
237
25.8%
297
26.1%
534
Disagree strongly 3.8%
34
3.1%
36
3.4%
70
Don't know 1.8%
16
3.8%
44
2.9%
60
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
112
30.2%
70
30.8%
230
24.5%
65
29.4%
116
30.1%
593
Agree strongly 2.1%
7
1.7%
4
1.1%
8
3.4%
9
0.8%
3
1.6%
31
Agree 17.6%
59
21.1%
49
21.6%
161
18.5%
49
20.0%
79
20.1%
397
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
37
14.2%
33
18.6%
139
15.5%
41
13.9%
55
15.5%
305
Disagree 28.4%
95
26.3%
61
23.1%
172
30.9%
82
28.6%
113
26.5%
523
Disagree strongly 6.0%
20
2.2%
5
2.5%
19
2.6%
7
4.3%
17
3.4%
68
Don't know 1.2%
4
4.3%
10
2.0%
15
4.5%
12
3.0%
12
2.7%
53
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
108
31.3%
173
32.5%
181
25.4%
97
31.4%
55
30.1%
614
Agree strongly 1.6%
6
1.3%
7
1.4%
8
1.8%
7
2.9%
5
1.6%
33
Agree 21.1%
79
20.1%
111
19.2%
107
18.8%
72
22.9%
40
20.0%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
73
15.4%
85
14.5%
81
13.4%
51
14.3%
25
15.4%
315
Disagree 20.3%
76
26.8%
148
26.4%
147
33.5%
128
19.4%
34
26.1%
533
Disagree strongly 5.3%
20
2.4%
13
2.9%
16
4.2%
16
2.9%
5
3.4%
70
Don't know 3.2%
12
2.7%
15
2.7%
15
2.4%
9
5.1%
9
2.9%
60
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.2%
92
28.7%
136
31.4%
247
31.2%
139
30.0%
614
Agree strongly 2.7%
9
1.1%
5
1.7%
13
1.6%
7
1.7%
34
Agree 20.1%
68
16.7%
79
22.9%
180
18.4%
82
20.0%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
48
19.0%
90
15.4%
121
12.8%
57
15.5%
316
Disagree 25.7%
87
30.4%
144
21.6%
170
29.9%
133
26.1%
534
Disagree strongly 5.3%
18
1.9%
9
2.7%
21
4.9%
22
3.4%
70
Don't know 4.4%
15
2.3%
11
3.9%
31
0.7%
3
2.9%
60
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
302
29.0%
140
48.6%
18
27.3%
99
29.5%
52
30.1%
611
Agree strongly 1.4%
14
2.9%
14
2.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.7%
34
Agree 21.9%
213
19.9%
96
13.5%
5
17.9%
65
15.9%
28
20.0%
407
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
147
16.6%
80
5.4%
2
15.2%
55
16.5%
29
15.4%
313
Disagree 23.5%
229
27.0%
130
24.3%
9
32.2%
117
26.7%
47
26.2%
532
Disagree strongly 3.2%
31
2.1%
10
5.4%
2
3.9%
14
7.4%
13
3.4%
70
Don't know 3.5%
34
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
2.8%
5
2.9%
59
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
478
26.0%
81
30.1%
55
30.0%
614
Agree strongly 1.3%
20
3.2%
10
2.2%
4
1.7%
34
Agree 19.0%
294
24.4%
76
21.3%
39
20.0%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
236
15.1%
47
18.0%
33
15.5%
316
Disagree 27.9%
432
20.3%
63
21.3%
39
26.1%
534
Disagree strongly 3.2%
50
4.5%
14
3.3%
6
3.4%
70
Don't know 2.3%
35
5.8%
18
3.8%
7
2.9%
60
No answer 0.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
185
26.8%
77
36.5%
77
31.8%
101
24.1%
21
27.5%
105
29.8%
566
Agree strongly 1.6%
10
1.4%
4
1.9%
4
1.9%
6
2.3%
2
1.3%
5
1.6%
31
Agree 18.9%
116
18.5%
53
16.6%
35
22.0%
70
25.3%
22
23.0%
88
20.2%
384
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
95
13.6%
39
14.7%
31
17.0%
54
17.2%
15
15.2%
58
15.4%
292
Disagree 26.9%
165
33.4%
96
25.6%
54
21.4%
68
24.1%
21
25.1%
96
26.3%
500
Disagree strongly 3.9%
24
3.8%
11
0.9%
2
3.1%
10
4.6%
4
4.5%
17
3.6%
68
Don't know 2.6%
16
2.4%
7
3.8%
8
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
2.7%
52
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share