General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNEFFME

(How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements?) Environmental problems have a direct effect on my everyday life.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 614 30% 30% -1.16
Agree strongly 88 4.3% 34.3% -.6
Agree 577 28.2% 62.6% -.05
Neither agree nor disagree 283 13.8% 76.4% .5
Disagree 393 19.2% 95.6% 1.05
Disagree strongly 36 1.8% 97.4% 1.61
Don't know 47 2.3% 99.7% 3.26
No answer 6 .3% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
284
28.6%
330
30.0%
614
Agree strongly 5.1%
45
3.7%
43
4.3%
88
Agree 28.6%
255
27.9%
322
28.2%
577
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
107
15.3%
176
13.8%
283
Disagree 19.3%
172
19.2%
221
19.2%
393
Disagree strongly 1.9%
17
1.6%
19
1.8%
36
Don't know 1.1%
10
3.2%
37
2.3%
47
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
112
30.2%
70
30.8%
230
24.5%
65
29.4%
116
30.1%
593
Agree strongly 7.2%
24
3.4%
8
3.1%
23
4.2%
11
5.1%
20
4.4%
86
Agree 27.5%
92
37.5%
87
27.5%
205
29.4%
78
25.6%
101
28.5%
563
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
45
10.8%
25
16.1%
120
13.2%
35
12.9%
51
14.0%
276
Disagree 14.9%
50
15.5%
36
18.8%
140
22.3%
59
23.3%
92
19.1%
377
Disagree strongly 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
3.4%
9
2.3%
9
1.8%
36
Don't know 1.8%
6
2.6%
6
1.9%
14
3.0%
8
1.5%
6
2.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
108
31.3%
173
32.5%
181
25.4%
97
31.4%
55
30.1%
614
Agree strongly 2.1%
8
3.4%
19
5.0%
28
7.1%
27
2.9%
5
4.3%
87
Agree 24.5%
92
26.3%
145
28.9%
161
34.6%
132
26.3%
46
28.2%
576
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
65
14.1%
78
13.3%
74
12.0%
46
11.4%
20
13.9%
283
Disagree 20.8%
78
21.7%
120
16.3%
91
18.3%
70
18.9%
33
19.2%
392
Disagree strongly 3.5%
13
1.6%
9
1.4%
8
1.0%
4
1.1%
2
1.8%
36
Don't know 2.7%
10
1.4%
8
2.3%
13
1.0%
4
6.9%
12
2.3%
47
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.2%
92
28.7%
136
31.4%
247
31.2%
139
30.0%
614
Agree strongly 5.3%
18
4.4%
21
4.1%
32
3.8%
17
4.3%
88
Agree 24.6%
83
31.2%
148
27.3%
215
29.4%
131
28.2%
577
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
52
12.4%
59
14.0%
110
13.9%
62
13.8%
283
Disagree 22.2%
75
19.0%
90
18.3%
144
18.9%
84
19.2%
393
Disagree strongly 2.4%
8
1.7%
8
1.8%
14
1.3%
6
1.8%
36
Don't know 2.7%
9
2.5%
12
2.8%
22
0.9%
4
2.3%
47
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
302
29.0%
140
48.6%
18
27.3%
99
29.5%
52
30.1%
611
Agree strongly 4.5%
44
2.7%
13
5.4%
2
4.7%
17
6.3%
11
4.3%
87
Agree 28.0%
272
27.6%
133
10.8%
4
32.2%
117
28.4%
50
28.4%
576
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
127
16.4%
79
5.4%
2
11.0%
40
17.6%
31
13.7%
279
Disagree 18.6%
181
20.3%
98
29.7%
11
20.7%
75
15.3%
27
19.3%
392
Disagree strongly 1.7%
17
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
1.7%
3
1.7%
35
Don't know 2.9%
28
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
2.3%
47
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
478
26.0%
81
30.1%
55
30.0%
614
Agree strongly 3.7%
58
5.8%
18
6.6%
12
4.3%
88
Agree 28.6%
443
29.3%
91
23.5%
43
28.2%
577
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
217
12.5%
39
14.8%
27
13.8%
283
Disagree 19.0%
295
19.0%
59
21.3%
39
19.2%
393
Disagree strongly 1.5%
24
2.3%
7
2.7%
5
1.8%
36
Don't know 1.9%
30
4.8%
15
1.1%
2
2.3%
47
No answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
185
26.8%
77
36.5%
77
31.8%
101
24.1%
21
27.5%
105
29.8%
566
Agree strongly 4.4%
27
3.5%
10
3.8%
8
3.5%
11
3.4%
3
6.3%
24
4.4%
83
Agree 27.7%
170
33.8%
97
21.3%
45
27.0%
86
32.2%
28
30.6%
117
28.6%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
86
12.5%
36
13.7%
29
13.8%
44
9.2%
8
14.4%
55
13.6%
258
Disagree 18.9%
116
20.9%
60
21.8%
46
19.2%
61
25.3%
22
17.0%
65
19.5%
370
Disagree strongly 2.3%
14
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
1.6%
5
1.1%
1
1.8%
7
1.6%
31
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.7%
5
1.9%
4
3.1%
10
3.4%
3
2.1%
8
2.3%
43
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share