General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEMPGEN1

In general, do you think that a rise in the world's temperature caused by climate change is extremely dangerous for the environment, very dangerous, somewhat dangerous, not very dangerous, or not dangerous at all for the environment?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely dangerous for the environment
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for the environment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 614 30% 30% -1.02
Extremely dangerous for the environment 286 14% 44% -.52
Very dangerous 364 17.8% 61.8% -.03
Somewhat dangerous 416 20.4% 82.2% .46
Not very dangerous 181 8.9% 91% .95
Not dangerous at all for the environment 78 3.8% 94.9% 1.45
Don't know 100 4.9% 99.8% 2.92
No answer 5 .2% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
284
28.6%
330
30.0%
614
Extremely dangerous for the environment 13.4%
119
14.5%
167
14.0%
286
Very dangerous 17.8%
159
17.8%
205
17.8%
364
Somewhat dangerous 17.5%
156
22.5%
260
20.4%
416
Not very dangerous 10.8%
96
7.4%
85
8.9%
181
Not dangerous at all for the environment 5.1%
45
2.9%
33
3.8%
78
Don't know 3.4%
30
6.1%
70
4.9%
100
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
112
30.2%
70
30.8%
230
24.5%
65
29.4%
116
30.1%
593
Extremely dangerous for the environment 22.7%
76
15.5%
36
14.5%
108
10.9%
29
6.6%
26
13.9%
275
Very dangerous 21.5%
72
21.1%
49
18.9%
141
15.8%
42
13.2%
52
18.0%
356
Somewhat dangerous 15.2%
51
22.8%
53
22.3%
166
25.3%
67
16.5%
65
20.4%
402
Not very dangerous 3.3%
11
3.9%
9
6.7%
50
13.2%
35
18.5%
73
9.0%
178
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
2.3%
17
5.7%
15
10.1%
40
3.9%
76
Don't know 3.0%
10
6.0%
14
4.3%
32
4.5%
12
5.6%
22
4.6%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
108
31.3%
173
32.5%
181
25.4%
97
31.4%
55
30.1%
614
Extremely dangerous for the environment 16.5%
62
15.9%
88
13.1%
73
13.6%
52
5.7%
10
14.0%
285
Very dangerous 21.1%
79
18.7%
103
17.6%
98
16.2%
62
12.0%
21
17.8%
363
Somewhat dangerous 18.9%
71
18.7%
103
20.8%
116
22.3%
85
23.4%
41
20.4%
416
Not very dangerous 7.5%
28
8.3%
46
8.4%
47
9.9%
38
12.6%
22
8.9%
181
Not dangerous at all for the environment 3.5%
13
2.5%
14
3.6%
20
6.5%
25
2.9%
5
3.8%
77
Don't know 3.5%
13
4.3%
24
3.8%
21
5.5%
21
12.0%
21
4.9%
100
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.2%
92
28.7%
136
31.4%
247
31.2%
139
30.0%
614
Extremely dangerous for the environment 15.4%
52
13.1%
62
13.3%
105
15.1%
67
14.0%
286
Very dangerous 16.3%
55
15.6%
74
18.2%
143
20.7%
92
17.8%
364
Somewhat dangerous 21.0%
71
22.2%
105
19.2%
151
20.0%
89
20.4%
416
Not very dangerous 9.8%
33
11.2%
53
8.0%
63
7.2%
32
8.9%
181
Not dangerous at all for the environment 3.8%
13
4.2%
20
4.1%
32
2.9%
13
3.8%
78
Don't know 6.2%
21
5.1%
24
5.5%
43
2.7%
12
4.9%
100
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
302
29.0%
140
48.6%
18
27.3%
99
29.5%
52
30.1%
611
Extremely dangerous for the environment 11.9%
116
12.2%
59
18.9%
7
19.6%
71
18.8%
33
14.1%
286
Very dangerous 14.7%
143
19.9%
96
16.2%
6
22.0%
80
21.6%
38
17.9%
363
Somewhat dangerous 23.2%
226
19.3%
93
8.1%
3
17.9%
65
15.3%
27
20.4%
414
Not very dangerous 9.2%
90
11.8%
57
0.0%
0
5.2%
19
7.4%
13
8.8%
179
Not dangerous at all for the environment 4.6%
45
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
4.0%
7
3.8%
77
Don't know 5.1%
50
4.6%
22
8.1%
3
4.7%
17
3.4%
6
4.8%
98
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
478
26.0%
81
30.1%
55
30.0%
614
Extremely dangerous for the environment 12.8%
199
15.8%
49
20.8%
38
14.0%
286
Very dangerous 16.5%
255
20.9%
65
24.0%
44
17.8%
364
Somewhat dangerous 20.8%
322
20.9%
65
15.8%
29
20.4%
416
Not very dangerous 10.3%
160
4.5%
14
3.8%
7
8.9%
181
Not dangerous at all for the environment 4.3%
67
2.6%
8
1.6%
3
3.8%
78
Don't know 4.1%
64
9.3%
29
3.8%
7
4.9%
100
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
185
26.8%
77
36.5%
77
31.8%
101
24.1%
21
27.5%
105
29.8%
566
Extremely dangerous for the environment 15.7%
96
17.1%
49
9.5%
20
12.9%
41
11.5%
10
12.0%
46
13.8%
262
Very dangerous 19.2%
118
19.5%
56
19.4%
41
17.6%
56
23.0%
20
14.7%
56
18.3%
347
Somewhat dangerous 19.1%
117
22.3%
64
20.4%
43
22.3%
71
19.5%
17
21.7%
83
20.8%
395
Not very dangerous 6.7%
41
9.1%
26
8.1%
17
7.5%
24
11.5%
10
13.1%
50
8.9%
168
Not dangerous at all for the environment 4.2%
26
2.8%
8
1.9%
4
3.1%
10
2.3%
2
5.5%
21
3.7%
71
Don't know 4.6%
28
2.4%
7
4.3%
9
4.7%
15
6.9%
6
5.2%
20
4.5%
85
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share