General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REDCEHME

How often do you reduce the energy or fuel you use at home for environmental reasons?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 614 30% 30% -1.23
Always 165 8.1% 38.1% -.59
Often 440 21.5% 59.6% .04
Sometimes 450 22% 81.7% .68
Never 362 17.7% 99.4% 1.31
Don't know 6 .3% 99.7% 3.85
No answer 7 .3% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
284
28.6%
330
30.0%
614
Always 7.6%
68
8.4%
97
8.1%
165
Often 18.6%
166
23.8%
274
21.5%
440
Sometimes 21.7%
193
22.3%
257
22.0%
450
Never 19.9%
177
16.0%
185
17.7%
362
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
112
30.2%
70
30.8%
230
24.5%
65
29.4%
116
30.1%
593
Always 11.6%
39
6.0%
14
7.4%
55
4.9%
13
9.6%
38
8.1%
159
Often 22.7%
76
25.9%
60
21.3%
159
24.5%
65
17.5%
69
21.7%
429
Sometimes 20.0%
67
22.8%
53
22.8%
170
24.9%
66
20.3%
80
22.1%
436
Never 11.9%
40
14.2%
33
17.0%
127
20.8%
55
23.0%
91
17.5%
346
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
108
31.3%
173
32.5%
181
25.4%
97
31.4%
55
30.1%
614
Always 6.4%
24
6.2%
34
6.3%
35
11.8%
45
14.9%
26
8.0%
164
Often 22.4%
84
20.5%
113
21.7%
121
26.2%
100
12.0%
21
21.5%
439
Sometimes 24.5%
92
23.0%
127
21.7%
121
19.6%
75
20.0%
35
22.0%
450
Never 17.3%
65
18.8%
104
17.2%
96
15.4%
59
21.1%
37
17.7%
361
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.2%
92
28.7%
136
31.4%
247
31.2%
139
30.0%
614
Always 7.7%
26
7.2%
34
8.6%
68
8.3%
37
8.1%
165
Often 20.4%
69
24.5%
116
19.2%
151
23.4%
104
21.5%
440
Sometimes 23.7%
80
19.6%
93
22.1%
174
23.1%
103
22.0%
450
Never 19.8%
67
19.8%
94
17.9%
141
13.5%
60
17.7%
362
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
302
29.0%
140
48.6%
18
27.3%
99
29.5%
52
30.1%
611
Always 7.8%
76
8.1%
39
8.1%
3
8.5%
31
9.1%
16
8.1%
165
Often 19.5%
190
22.6%
109
18.9%
7
23.7%
86
25.0%
44
21.5%
436
Sometimes 21.4%
208
25.7%
124
13.5%
5
20.4%
74
21.0%
37
22.1%
448
Never 19.9%
194
13.7%
66
10.8%
4
19.0%
69
15.3%
27
17.7%
360
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
478
26.0%
81
30.1%
55
30.0%
614
Always 7.6%
118
9.0%
28
10.4%
19
8.1%
165
Often 21.3%
330
22.2%
69
22.4%
41
21.5%
440
Sometimes 21.9%
340
21.9%
68
23.0%
42
22.0%
450
Never 17.7%
274
19.9%
62
14.2%
26
17.7%
362
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
185
26.8%
77
36.5%
77
31.8%
101
24.1%
21
27.5%
105
29.8%
566
Always 7.3%
45
9.4%
27
4.7%
10
9.7%
31
10.3%
9
8.9%
34
8.2%
156
Often 21.7%
133
22.3%
64
25.1%
53
17.6%
56
17.2%
15
23.3%
89
21.6%
410
Sometimes 19.2%
118
28.9%
83
15.6%
33
25.2%
80
23.0%
20
22.5%
86
22.1%
420
Never 20.6%
126
12.5%
36
17.5%
37
15.7%
50
23.0%
20
17.3%
66
17.7%
335
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share