General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


H20LESS

And how often do you choose to save or reuse water for environmental reasons?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 614 30% 30% -1.29
Always 94 4.6% 34.6% -.7
Often 308 15.1% 49.7% -.12
Sometimes 386 18.9% 68.6% .47
Never 631 30.9% 99.5% 1.06
Don't know 3 .1% 99.6% 3.42
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
284
28.6%
330
30.0%
614
Always 4.3%
38
4.9%
56
4.6%
94
Often 12.6%
112
17.0%
196
15.1%
308
Sometimes 18.9%
168
18.9%
218
18.9%
386
Never 32.0%
285
30.0%
346
30.9%
631
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
112
30.2%
70
30.8%
230
24.5%
65
29.4%
116
30.1%
593
Always 6.6%
22
2.6%
6
4.8%
36
2.3%
6
5.1%
20
4.6%
90
Often 17.0%
57
18.1%
42
12.3%
92
15.5%
41
18.0%
71
15.4%
303
Sometimes 17.0%
57
22.0%
51
18.9%
141
23.4%
62
16.7%
66
19.1%
377
Never 25.4%
85
26.7%
62
32.6%
243
34.0%
90
30.9%
122
30.5%
602
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
108
31.3%
173
32.5%
181
25.4%
97
31.4%
55
30.1%
614
Always 4.0%
15
4.7%
26
3.2%
18
6.8%
26
5.1%
9
4.6%
94
Often 16.8%
63
13.9%
77
16.0%
89
14.7%
56
13.1%
23
15.1%
308
Sometimes 20.5%
77
18.3%
101
18.3%
102
19.4%
74
18.3%
32
18.9%
386
Never 29.6%
111
31.5%
174
29.4%
164
32.7%
125
30.9%
54
30.8%
628
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.2%
92
28.7%
136
31.4%
247
31.2%
139
30.0%
614
Always 5.6%
19
4.2%
20
4.3%
34
4.7%
21
4.6%
94
Often 12.7%
43
12.0%
57
14.9%
117
20.4%
91
15.1%
308
Sometimes 18.3%
62
19.0%
90
18.9%
149
19.1%
85
18.9%
386
Never 34.9%
118
35.9%
170
30.0%
236
24.0%
107
30.9%
631
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
302
29.0%
140
48.6%
18
27.3%
99
29.5%
52
30.1%
611
Always 4.3%
42
6.0%
29
0.0%
0
3.9%
14
5.1%
9
4.6%
94
Often 13.2%
128
16.8%
81
16.2%
6
17.4%
63
15.9%
28
15.1%
306
Sometimes 19.9%
194
19.3%
93
5.4%
2
16.8%
61
20.5%
36
19.0%
386
Never 31.3%
305
28.2%
136
29.7%
11
33.9%
123
29.0%
51
30.8%
626
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
478
26.0%
81
30.1%
55
30.0%
614
Always 4.1%
64
4.5%
14
8.7%
16
4.6%
94
Often 15.0%
232
12.9%
40
19.7%
36
15.1%
308
Sometimes 19.2%
298
19.0%
59
15.8%
29
18.9%
386
Never 30.3%
469
37.0%
115
25.7%
47
30.9%
631
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.4%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
185
26.8%
77
36.5%
77
31.8%
101
24.1%
21
27.5%
105
29.8%
566
Always 4.1%
25
4.9%
14
3.8%
8
3.1%
10
10.3%
9
5.8%
22
4.6%
88
Often 15.3%
94
13.6%
39
15.6%
33
16.7%
53
13.8%
12
13.1%
50
14.8%
281
Sometimes 17.5%
107
25.4%
73
13.3%
28
18.6%
59
16.1%
14
20.9%
80
19.0%
361
Never 32.1%
197
29.3%
84
30.3%
64
29.6%
94
34.5%
30
32.5%
124
31.2%
593
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share