General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOBUYGRN

And how often do you avoid buying certain products for environmental reasons?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 614 30% 30% -1.25
Always 105 5.1% 35.2% -.65
Often 351 17.2% 52.3% -.05
Sometimes 540 26.4% 78.8% .55
Never 411 20.1% 98.9% 1.15
Don't know 16 .8% 99.7% 3.56
No answer 7 .3% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
284
28.6%
330
30.0%
614
Always 4.6%
41
5.6%
64
5.1%
105
Often 14.6%
130
19.2%
221
17.2%
351
Sometimes 26.7%
238
26.2%
302
26.4%
540
Never 21.7%
193
18.9%
218
20.1%
411
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.2%
14
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
112
30.2%
70
30.8%
230
24.5%
65
29.4%
116
30.1%
593
Always 9.3%
31
6.0%
14
4.3%
32
3.4%
9
4.3%
17
5.2%
103
Often 24.2%
81
21.6%
50
16.0%
119
14.7%
39
13.7%
54
17.4%
343
Sometimes 19.1%
64
25.0%
58
28.2%
210
34.3%
91
26.6%
105
26.8%
528
Never 12.5%
42
16.4%
38
20.2%
151
21.9%
58
24.8%
98
19.6%
387
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
3
1.3%
5
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
108
31.3%
173
32.5%
181
25.4%
97
31.4%
55
30.1%
614
Always 5.9%
22
4.3%
24
4.3%
24
7.1%
27
4.0%
7
5.1%
104
Often 14.1%
53
17.8%
98
16.5%
92
20.9%
80
16.0%
28
17.2%
351
Sometimes 27.7%
104
29.2%
161
27.5%
153
23.6%
90
17.7%
31
26.4%
539
Never 22.7%
85
17.0%
94
18.3%
102
21.5%
82
26.9%
47
20.1%
410
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
3.4%
6
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.2%
92
28.7%
136
31.4%
247
31.2%
139
30.0%
614
Always 6.2%
21
5.1%
24
4.6%
36
5.4%
24
5.1%
105
Often 16.9%
57
16.5%
78
16.8%
132
18.9%
84
17.2%
351
Sometimes 23.4%
79
28.1%
133
26.8%
211
26.3%
117
26.4%
540
Never 24.9%
84
21.1%
100
19.3%
152
16.9%
75
20.1%
411
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.9%
4
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
302
29.0%
140
48.6%
18
27.3%
99
29.5%
52
30.1%
611
Always 4.5%
44
4.8%
23
0.0%
0
7.4%
27
6.3%
11
5.2%
105
Often 14.1%
137
17.4%
84
21.6%
8
20.1%
73
26.7%
47
17.2%
349
Sometimes 25.8%
251
29.3%
141
16.2%
6
26.7%
97
23.9%
42
26.4%
537
Never 23.6%
230
18.0%
87
13.5%
5
17.1%
62
13.6%
24
20.1%
408
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
478
26.0%
81
30.1%
55
30.0%
614
Always 4.8%
74
6.4%
20
6.0%
11
5.1%
105
Often 17.8%
276
14.1%
44
16.9%
31
17.2%
351
Sometimes 26.3%
408
24.8%
77
30.1%
55
26.4%
540
Never 19.0%
294
27.7%
86
16.9%
31
20.1%
411
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
185
26.8%
77
36.5%
77
31.8%
101
24.1%
21
27.5%
105
29.8%
566
Always 5.4%
33
3.8%
11
2.8%
6
5.0%
16
10.3%
9
5.8%
22
5.1%
97
Often 17.1%
105
17.4%
50
17.1%
36
18.6%
59
12.6%
11
18.1%
69
17.4%
330
Sometimes 25.3%
155
32.8%
94
24.2%
51
24.2%
77
25.3%
22
27.2%
104
26.5%
503
Never 20.7%
127
18.5%
53
19.0%
40
19.8%
63
23.0%
20
20.7%
79
20.1%
382
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
3.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share