General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MALIVE

Is your mother still alive?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.53
Yes 724 14.8% 88.7% .88
No 548 11.2% 99.9% 2.28
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 10.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Yes 13.7%
293
15.6%
431
14.8%
724
No 10.7%
227
11.6%
321
11.2%
548
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Yes 14.6%
112
15.4%
91
15.1%
263
15.8%
107
14.4%
140
15.0%
713
No 10.5%
81
11.0%
65
10.5%
183
10.3%
70
13.1%
127
11.1%
526
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Yes 15.8%
116
23.7%
310
16.2%
234
5.7%
53
0.0%
0
14.7%
713
No 1.5%
11
2.6%
34
11.4%
164
21.8%
203
28.5%
127
11.1%
539
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Yes 12.8%
105
15.1%
174
14.9%
278
15.8%
167
14.8%
724
No 11.2%
92
11.0%
127
11.7%
218
10.5%
111
11.2%
548
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Yes 14.6%
361
13.4%
149
12.2%
11
16.0%
133
17.6%
65
14.8%
719
No 12.5%
308
11.9%
133
8.9%
8
8.1%
67
7.6%
28
11.2%
544
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Yes 14.6%
552
14.8%
106
16.2%
66
14.8%
724
No 11.9%
451
10.2%
73
5.9%
24
11.2%
548
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Yes 13.4%
192
14.8%
96
15.8%
82
16.4%
125
21.7%
45
13.5%
127
14.8%
667
No 10.2%
145
11.0%
71
9.5%
49
9.6%
73
11.1%
23
14.1%
133
11.0%
494
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share