General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PALIVE

Is your father still alive?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.5
Yes 569 11.6% 85.6% .66
No 688 14% 99.6% 1.82
Don't know 19 .4% 100% 8.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Yes 10.9%
233
12.1%
336
11.6%
569
No 13.1%
280
14.7%
408
14.0%
688
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.3%
8
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Yes 12.4%
95
13.7%
81
11.5%
201
10.8%
73
11.6%
112
11.8%
562
No 12.4%
95
12.5%
74
13.9%
242
14.8%
100
15.8%
153
14.0%
664
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Yes 16.0%
117
20.7%
270
11.0%
158
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
11.5%
559
No 0.7%
5
5.2%
68
16.6%
239
25.8%
240
28.3%
126
14.0%
678
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Yes 10.4%
85
11.8%
136
11.7%
219
12.2%
129
11.6%
569
No 13.7%
112
13.7%
158
14.5%
272
13.8%
146
14.0%
688
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
8
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Yes 11.7%
289
10.3%
115
12.2%
11
12.0%
100
13.8%
51
11.6%
566
No 15.1%
372
14.8%
165
8.9%
8
11.4%
95
11.4%
42
14.0%
682
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Yes 11.8%
446
10.4%
75
11.8%
48
11.6%
569
No 14.6%
550
13.8%
99
9.6%
39
14.0%
688
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.8%
6
1.0%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Yes 10.7%
153
12.2%
79
11.4%
59
13.7%
104
16.4%
34
10.9%
103
11.8%
532
No 12.4%
177
13.6%
88
13.5%
70
12.0%
91
16.4%
34
16.5%
156
13.7%
616
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share