General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSSLQ

Which of these statements applies to you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife
  2) I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household
  3) I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household
  4) I don't have a steady partner
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2938 59.9% 59.9% -.6
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 1373 28% 88% .25
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 91 1.9% 89.8% 1.09
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 123 2.5% 92.3% 1.93
I don't have a steady partner 367 7.5% 99.8% 2.78
Don't know 6 .1% 99.9% 6.15
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.9%
1256
60.7%
1682
59.9%
2938
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 30.1%
642
26.4%
731
28.0%
1373
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 1.9%
41
1.8%
50
1.9%
91
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 2.7%
57
2.4%
66
2.5%
123
I don't have a steady partner 6.1%
130
8.6%
237
7.5%
367
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
510
60.2%
356
61.9%
1081
55.2%
374
53.4%
517
59.7%
2838
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 20.5%
158
26.7%
158
26.1%
455
31.3%
212
37.4%
362
28.3%
1345
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 2.1%
16
2.2%
13
2.1%
36
2.5%
17
0.9%
9
1.9%
91
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 3.1%
24
1.7%
10
2.5%
44
3.0%
20
2.0%
19
2.5%
117
I don't have a steady partner 7.8%
60
8.8%
52
7.3%
127
7.8%
53
6.2%
60
7.4%
352
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
626
57.3%
748
51.6%
743
53.6%
500
69.2%
308
60.2%
2925
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 11.2%
82
31.4%
410
31.9%
459
31.7%
295
23.1%
103
27.8%
1349
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 0.7%
5
2.5%
33
2.8%
41
1.1%
10
0.4%
2
1.9%
91
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 1.6%
12
2.8%
37
2.8%
40
2.8%
26
1.6%
7
2.5%
122
I don't have a steady partner 1.0%
7
5.8%
76
10.8%
155
10.6%
99
5.4%
24
7.4%
361
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.4%
519
57.1%
658
59.3%
1108
61.7%
653
60.0%
2938
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 26.5%
217
30.9%
356
27.6%
517
26.7%
283
28.0%
1373
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 1.7%
14
1.5%
17
1.8%
34
2.4%
25
1.8%
90
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 2.6%
21
2.3%
27
3.0%
57
1.7%
18
2.5%
123
I don't have a steady partner 5.7%
47
7.9%
91
8.1%
151
7.4%
78
7.5%
367
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
1386
62.1%
691
65.6%
59
66.0%
548
62.3%
230
59.9%
2914
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 30.2%
744
28.1%
313
26.7%
24
23.3%
193
24.7%
91
28.0%
1365
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 1.8%
45
1.8%
20
1.1%
1
1.9%
16
2.4%
9
1.9%
91
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 2.8%
70
1.9%
21
2.2%
2
2.4%
20
2.4%
9
2.5%
122
I don't have a steady partner 8.8%
217
6.0%
67
4.4%
4
5.8%
48
8.1%
30
7.5%
366
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
2167
69.8%
501
66.3%
270
59.9%
2938
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 30.7%
1160
13.9%
100
27.8%
113
28.0%
1373
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 2.0%
74
2.1%
15
0.5%
2
1.9%
91
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 2.2%
83
4.7%
34
1.5%
6
2.5%
123
I don't have a steady partner 7.5%
285
9.2%
66
3.9%
16
7.5%
367
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.1%
915
61.8%
400
60.0%
311
58.2%
443
60.4%
125
55.7%
525
60.4%
2719
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 22.3%
319
25.2%
163
27.4%
142
30.2%
230
29.0%
60
34.4%
324
27.5%
1238
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 2.8%
40
1.5%
10
1.5%
8
1.8%
14
3.4%
7
0.7%
7
1.9%
86
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 2.5%
36
2.2%
14
2.7%
14
3.8%
29
1.9%
4
2.2%
21
2.6%
118
I don't have a steady partner 8.0%
114
9.1%
59
8.1%
42
5.8%
44
5.3%
11
6.8%
64
7.4%
334
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share