General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPWLTH

Please show for each of these how important you think it is for getting ahead in life . . . A. First, how important is coming from a wealthy family?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.62
Essential 79 1.6% 69.4% -.04
Very important 387 7.9% 77.2% .54
Fairly important 492 10% 87.3% 1.12
Not very important 388 7.9% 95.2% 1.7
Not important at all 183 3.7% 98.9% 2.28
Can't choose 50 1% 100% 4.01
No answer 2 0% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 1.6%
35
1.6%
44
1.6%
79
Very important 9.4%
200
6.8%
187
7.9%
387
Fairly important 10.3%
219
9.9%
273
10.0%
492
Not very important 7.5%
159
8.3%
229
7.9%
388
Not important at all 3.5%
75
3.9%
108
3.7%
183
Can't choose 1.3%
27
0.8%
23
1.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 1.0%
8
1.5%
9
2.1%
36
1.9%
13
0.9%
9
1.6%
75
Very important 8.8%
68
7.4%
44
7.8%
136
9.0%
61
7.1%
69
8.0%
378
Fairly important 11.1%
85
11.8%
70
9.0%
158
9.7%
66
10.6%
103
10.1%
482
Not very important 7.0%
54
10.3%
61
7.8%
136
9.0%
61
6.7%
65
7.9%
377
Not important at all 2.1%
16
2.5%
15
4.0%
70
4.0%
27
5.2%
50
3.7%
178
Can't choose 1.2%
9
0.7%
4
0.8%
14
0.9%
6
1.1%
11
0.9%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 2.0%
15
1.1%
14
1.6%
23
1.5%
14
2.2%
10
1.6%
76
Very important 8.3%
61
6.8%
89
8.2%
118
7.7%
72
9.4%
42
7.9%
382
Fairly important 9.0%
66
10.5%
137
10.5%
151
10.3%
96
7.6%
34
10.0%
484
Not very important 8.0%
59
9.3%
122
8.0%
116
6.8%
63
5.8%
26
7.9%
386
Not important at all 3.4%
25
2.9%
38
4.0%
58
4.3%
40
4.7%
21
3.7%
182
Can't choose 0.7%
5
0.7%
9
1.3%
19
0.9%
8
1.8%
8
1.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 2.1%
17
1.2%
14
1.9%
35
1.2%
13
1.6%
79
Very important 10.0%
82
8.2%
94
7.4%
138
6.9%
73
7.9%
387
Fairly important 11.2%
92
10.5%
121
8.7%
162
11.0%
116
10.0%
491
Not very important 6.7%
55
8.1%
93
8.3%
155
8.0%
85
7.9%
388
Not important at all 3.3%
27
3.2%
37
4.2%
78
3.9%
41
3.7%
183
Can't choose 1.0%
8
1.5%
17
1.0%
19
0.6%
6
1.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 1.7%
43
2.0%
22
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.5%
2
1.6%
76
Very important 7.8%
192
8.4%
93
6.7%
6
8.6%
71
6.5%
24
7.9%
386
Fairly important 9.6%
236
9.7%
108
20.0%
18
11.4%
95
8.9%
33
10.1%
490
Not very important 8.6%
213
7.2%
80
7.8%
7
7.0%
58
7.9%
29
8.0%
387
Not important at all 4.4%
109
3.4%
38
2.2%
2
2.8%
23
2.4%
9
3.7%
181
Can't choose 1.2%
30
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.3%
1
1.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 1.3%
49
3.2%
23
1.7%
7
1.6%
79
Very important 6.9%
261
11.3%
81
11.1%
45
7.9%
387
Fairly important 10.7%
404
7.0%
50
9.3%
38
10.0%
492
Not very important 8.7%
329
4.2%
30
7.1%
29
7.9%
388
Not important at all 3.8%
145
3.9%
28
2.5%
10
3.7%
183
Can't choose 0.8%
31
2.1%
15
1.0%
4
1.0%
50
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 1.5%
22
0.9%
6
1.0%
5
2.0%
15
1.4%
3
1.7%
16
1.5%
67
Very important 9.1%
130
6.3%
41
8.5%
44
8.8%
67
5.3%
11
6.9%
65
7.9%
358
Fairly important 9.6%
137
9.4%
61
11.8%
61
9.5%
72
10.1%
21
10.9%
103
10.1%
455
Not very important 8.1%
115
9.1%
59
8.1%
42
7.6%
58
3.9%
8
7.6%
72
7.9%
354
Not important at all 3.9%
56
3.1%
20
3.5%
18
3.7%
28
2.9%
6
3.5%
33
3.6%
161
Can't choose 1.0%
14
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.0%
45
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share