General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPPARED

Please show for each of these how important you think it is for getting ahead in life . . . B. Having well educated parents?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.62
Essential 112 2.3% 70% .1
Very important 667 13.6% 83.6% .82
Fairly important 563 11.5% 95.1% 1.54
Not very important 170 3.5% 98.6% 2.26
Not important at all 49 1% 99.6% 2.98
Can't choose 18 .4% 100% 5.14
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 2.6%
55
2.1%
57
2.3%
112
Very important 13.9%
296
13.4%
371
13.6%
667
Fairly important 12.4%
265
10.8%
298
11.5%
563
Not very important 3.3%
70
3.6%
100
3.5%
170
Not important at all 1.1%
23
0.9%
26
1.0%
49
Can't choose 0.3%
6
0.4%
12
0.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 2.9%
22
2.5%
15
2.2%
38
1.5%
10
2.3%
22
2.3%
107
Very important 14.2%
109
12.5%
74
13.5%
236
16.2%
110
12.9%
125
13.8%
654
Fairly important 10.7%
82
15.2%
90
10.9%
190
11.2%
76
11.1%
108
11.5%
546
Not very important 2.7%
21
3.4%
20
3.6%
62
3.8%
26
3.7%
36
3.5%
165
Not important at all 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
1.1%
20
1.5%
10
1.2%
12
1.0%
48
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 3.5%
26
2.5%
32
1.8%
26
1.7%
16
2.2%
10
2.3%
110
Very important 11.7%
86
13.3%
174
13.5%
195
14.2%
132
15.3%
68
13.5%
655
Fairly important 11.6%
85
11.1%
145
12.5%
180
11.8%
110
8.8%
39
11.5%
559
Not very important 3.5%
26
3.5%
46
4.0%
58
3.1%
29
2.0%
9
3.5%
168
Not important at all 0.8%
6
0.6%
8
1.5%
21
0.4%
4
2.2%
10
1.0%
49
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
5
0.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 3.4%
28
2.1%
24
1.9%
35
2.3%
24
2.3%
111
Very important 14.9%
122
12.8%
148
14.5%
272
11.8%
125
13.6%
667
Fairly important 10.5%
86
13.2%
152
10.3%
193
12.5%
132
11.5%
563
Not very important 3.8%
31
3.5%
40
3.2%
60
3.7%
39
3.5%
170
Not important at all 1.3%
11
0.8%
9
1.0%
18
1.0%
11
1.0%
49
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 2.2%
53
3.0%
33
2.2%
2
1.8%
15
1.4%
5
2.2%
108
Very important 14.3%
353
13.9%
155
14.4%
13
11.6%
96
13.6%
50
13.7%
667
Fairly important 12.0%
295
10.0%
111
13.3%
12
13.5%
112
7.9%
29
11.5%
559
Not very important 3.7%
92
3.1%
35
5.6%
5
3.6%
30
1.9%
7
3.5%
169
Not important at all 0.9%
22
1.2%
13
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
0.8%
3
1.0%
49
Can't choose 0.3%
8
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 1.6%
60
5.0%
36
3.9%
16
2.3%
112
Very important 13.0%
490
16.0%
115
15.2%
62
13.6%
667
Fairly important 12.4%
469
7.4%
53
10.1%
41
11.5%
563
Not very important 3.9%
146
1.8%
13
2.7%
11
3.5%
170
Not important at all 1.2%
44
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
49
Can't choose 0.3%
10
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 2.0%
28
1.7%
11
2.1%
11
3.5%
27
3.4%
7
2.0%
19
2.3%
103
Very important 13.5%
193
12.5%
81
13.3%
69
13.5%
103
9.2%
19
14.3%
135
13.3%
600
Fairly important 12.5%
178
11.6%
75
13.1%
68
11.7%
89
9.2%
19
10.5%
99
11.7%
528
Not very important 3.6%
52
2.9%
19
3.9%
20
2.2%
17
2.4%
5
3.9%
37
3.3%
150
Not important at all 1.3%
19
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
1.0%
47
Can't choose 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share