General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPEDUC

Please show for each of these how important you think it is for getting ahead in life . . . C. Having a good education yourself?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.6
Essential 477 9.7% 77.5% .39
Very important 903 18.4% 95.9% 1.37
Fairly important 168 3.4% 99.3% 2.36
Not very important 14 .3% 99.6% 3.35
Not important at all 6 .1% 99.7% 4.34
Can't choose 11 .2% 100% 7.3
No answer 2 0% 100% 8.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 10.1%
216
9.4%
261
9.7%
477
Very important 18.1%
385
18.7%
518
18.4%
903
Fairly important 4.5%
96
2.6%
72
3.4%
168
Not very important 0.3%
6
0.3%
8
0.3%
14
Not important at all 0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
Can't choose 0.3%
7
0.1%
4
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 9.9%
76
10.2%
60
9.8%
171
9.7%
66
10.0%
97
9.9%
470
Very important 17.9%
138
20.1%
119
18.1%
316
19.8%
134
17.6%
171
18.5%
878
Fairly important 2.9%
22
3.6%
21
3.0%
52
4.3%
29
3.6%
35
3.3%
159
Not very important 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 11.9%
87
10.9%
143
9.4%
135
8.5%
79
5.8%
26
9.7%
470
Very important 16.8%
123
16.2%
212
19.4%
279
19.7%
184
20.9%
93
18.3%
891
Fairly important 2.3%
17
3.5%
46
4.3%
62
2.9%
27
3.4%
15
3.4%
167
Not very important 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
14
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 10.3%
84
9.2%
106
9.9%
186
9.4%
100
9.7%
476
Very important 19.8%
162
19.3%
222
17.8%
332
17.7%
187
18.4%
903
Fairly important 3.7%
30
3.4%
39
2.9%
55
4.2%
44
3.4%
168
Not very important 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 9.9%
243
8.7%
97
15.6%
14
10.4%
86
8.9%
33
9.7%
473
Very important 19.8%
488
18.5%
206
17.8%
16
16.4%
136
14.6%
54
18.5%
900
Fairly important 3.1%
77
3.4%
38
3.3%
3
4.6%
38
2.7%
10
3.4%
166
Not very important 0.3%
8
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Not important at all 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Can't choose 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 9.5%
358
11.4%
82
9.1%
37
9.7%
477
Very important 18.1%
685
18.5%
133
20.9%
85
18.4%
903
Fairly important 3.9%
149
1.4%
10
2.2%
9
3.4%
168
Not very important 0.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Not important at all 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Can't choose 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 10.5%
150
8.3%
54
9.8%
51
9.7%
74
8.2%
17
9.5%
90
9.7%
436
Very important 17.8%
254
17.6%
114
19.9%
103
19.6%
149
14.0%
29
18.2%
172
18.2%
821
Fairly important 4.2%
60
2.9%
19
3.5%
18
2.5%
19
1.9%
4
3.8%
36
3.5%
156
Not very important 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Not important at all 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Can't choose 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share