General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. A. Space exploration program
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2480 50.6% 50.6% -.76
Too little 392 8% 58.6% -.15
About right 1032 21.1% 79.7% .45
Too much 859 17.5% 97.2% 1.06
Don't know 137 2.8% 100% 4.08
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
1002
53.4%
1478
50.6%
2480
Too little 11.5%
245
5.3%
147
8.0%
392
About right 22.7%
483
19.8%
549
21.1%
1032
Too much 16.9%
361
18.0%
498
17.5%
859
Don't know 1.9%
40
3.5%
97
2.8%
137
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
380
53.0%
313
50.1%
875
50.5%
342
51.0%
494
50.6%
2404
Too little 9.5%
73
8.1%
48
7.4%
130
6.8%
46
9.2%
89
8.1%
386
About right 20.9%
161
19.5%
115
22.2%
388
22.0%
149
20.4%
198
21.3%
1011
Too much 17.9%
138
16.9%
100
17.3%
302
17.7%
120
17.3%
168
17.4%
828
Don't know 2.2%
17
2.5%
15
2.9%
51
3.0%
20
2.0%
19
2.6%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
412
50.1%
654
49.5%
713
50.1%
467
48.3%
215
50.7%
2461
Too little 7.6%
56
7.6%
99
9.7%
140
8.3%
77
4.0%
18
8.0%
390
About right 19.1%
140
21.3%
278
20.6%
297
22.3%
208
21.1%
94
20.9%
1017
Too much 14.1%
103
16.8%
220
18.5%
267
17.3%
161
22.7%
101
17.5%
852
Don't know 3.0%
22
4.2%
55
1.7%
24
2.0%
19
3.6%
16
2.8%
136
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
47.6%
549
54.6%
1021
47.3%
501
50.6%
2480
Too little 7.5%
61
7.3%
84
7.0%
130
11.0%
116
8.0%
391
About right 20.8%
170
23.2%
268
18.4%
345
23.5%
249
21.1%
1032
Too much 17.8%
146
19.2%
221
17.6%
330
15.3%
162
17.5%
859
Don't know 3.9%
32
2.7%
31
2.4%
44
2.8%
30
2.8%
137
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1252
50.0%
557
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
48.2%
178
50.6%
2462
Too little 7.1%
175
7.3%
81
6.7%
6
10.8%
90
10.0%
37
8.0%
389
About right 20.2%
497
22.7%
253
23.3%
21
21.4%
178
21.4%
79
21.1%
1028
Too much 18.7%
462
18.1%
202
11.1%
10
14.0%
116
16.3%
60
17.5%
850
Don't know 3.2%
78
1.8%
20
3.3%
3
2.5%
21
4.1%
15
2.8%
137
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1925
49.7%
357
48.6%
198
50.6%
2480
Too little 8.8%
332
5.0%
36
5.9%
24
8.0%
392
About right 21.7%
820
16.4%
118
23.1%
94
21.1%
1032
Too much 16.0%
603
25.2%
181
18.4%
75
17.5%
859
Don't know 2.5%
95
3.6%
26
3.9%
16
2.8%
137
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
705
49.1%
318
49.8%
258
50.2%
382
54.6%
113
51.3%
484
50.2%
2260
Too little 9.9%
142
8.5%
55
10.4%
54
7.0%
53
3.4%
7
6.4%
60
8.2%
371
About right 20.9%
299
22.9%
148
19.1%
99
22.9%
174
21.3%
44
21.3%
201
21.4%
965
Too much 17.2%
245
17.2%
111
16.8%
87
17.9%
136
18.8%
39
17.6%
166
17.4%
784
Don't know 2.6%
37
2.3%
15
3.9%
20
2.0%
15
1.9%
4
3.4%
32
2.7%
123
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share